Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Romulan Gameplay (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=371)
-   -   Solanae Tactical Mode (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=1019611)

achatefw 02-12-2014 12:03 PM

Solanae Tactical Mode
 
My new Romulan Solanae does not convert to tactical mode. The button is a nice 1 minute timer, but the proton cannons never become active nor is there any animation of change.

Is anyone else having this issue? I've already placed a bug report but since everyone I know has the FED version which is working fine, I have no one to compare with. I'm sure there are other Romulans out there with the new destroyer and I'm trying to figure out the issue.

So far I've tried:

Converting in combat
Converting out of combat
Converting with equipment
Converting without equipment
Converting with BOffs
Converting without BOffs

Any other ideas would be nice =)

bendalek 02-13-2014 02:19 AM

I haven't seen this issue ... It's always worked flawlessly for me ... My only annoyance would be that when i'm doing my daily STF grinds, i have to remember to turn on Tac mode every time I load a new map.

It'd be nice if it had permanent toggle, but that's a minor issue really, and the ship isn't exactly "useless" in Sci mode ...

capnshadow27 02-13-2014 02:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by achatefw (Post 15116561)
My new Romulan Solanae does not convert to tactical mode. The button is a nice 1 minute timer, but the proton cannons never become active nor is there any animation of change.

Is anyone else having this issue? I've already placed a bug report but since everyone I know has the FED version which is working fine, I have no one to compare with. I'm sure there are other Romulans out there with the new destroyer and I'm trying to figure out the issue.

So far I've tried:

Converting in combat
Converting out of combat
Converting with equipment
Converting without equipment
Converting with BOffs
Converting without BOffs

Any other ideas would be nice =)

Are you sure you are hitting the right button? (i know obvious)
Have you tried readying a different ship and then readying the DSD?
Beamed down then up again?
Did it work in the FE?

snowpig74 02-13-2014 03:35 AM

Might sound strange, but:

go to new Romulus orbit, remove all equipment from your ship, put the "transform" skill in the skill tab 1 (buttons "1"-"0" ) and try if it works. (Maybe there is an intereference to a piece of equipment you have put in the ship).

In addition: make sure that you do not have any scripts/macros running which contain the activation of the "transform" skill. Using it repeatedly causes this kind of symptom sometimes as well.

orangeitis 02-13-2014 04:02 AM

Make sure you only hit the key once.

achatefw 02-13-2014 09:00 AM

Thanks for the concerns and replies, but as of the update this morning it is working correctly. Animation works correctly. Bridge officer swap is visual and correct. Very weird issue.

And just for input, yes I had tried all those ideas above. Oddly, it just didn't work. As for the FE, I never used tactical mode in the FE (mobs never lasted long enough after shield drains anyways.....).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.