Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Unable to train Romulan Bridge Officer (KDF) using some Allied BO's (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=1033681)

eagledraco 02-24-2014 09:13 PM

Unable to train Romulan Bridge Officer (KDF) using some Allied BO's
 
KDF-Allied Romulan - needed to do some BO Training using a Purple Orion Tactical Officer Candidate. The window did not have the option to "Train" - only "Join" and "Not now".

Did forum search - some report being able to use Allied BO's for training. Others report it does not work. Had Orion Engineering Officer Candidate in inventory as well. It worked - showed option to "Train".

Did further testing by buying some KDF Bridge Officers from the Exchange.
- Lethean Engineering Officer Candidate (Blue) - worked. Shows Train option.
- Gorn Science Officer Candidate (Blue) - Did NOT work - no Train option.
- Klingon Tactical Officer Candidate (Blue) - Did NOT work - no Train option.
- Klingon Tactical Officer Candidate (Purple) - Did NOT work - no Train option.

Appears to be bug with allied Tactical and Science BO's only. Which explains why some posted training works for Romulans and some didn't.

Ticket ID #2,328,706

jaxina 02-25-2014 12:06 AM

Also KDF-Rommie here and i also got that "bug", but maybe i have a solution.

Other story first, i tried to let a kdf train my romulan BO and that also didnt work, cause it says the kdf was from the wrong faction, but a fed couldnt train me either so it seems that the romulans are, even when allied, a third faction.

Example from my BO:

Got BAO3 KDF BO from exchange try to train ... no option.
Bought a blue KDF Tac BO let him join and the train option for the BAO3 BO is active!

This works with all specializations.

So for the BO training, as far for what i experienced, a workaround is that you need a active slotted KDF BO to let a KDF train a Romulan.

eagledraco 02-25-2014 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaxina (Post 15336801)
So for the BO training, as far for what i experienced, a workaround is that you need a active slotted KDF BO to let a KDF train a Romulan.

You know what... you are Brilliant! Your workaround worked. I did not have to slot a KDF BO. Just had to let one join. After that I was able to use a Tac BO for training CSV3.

Now I realize the reason why I had no problem with KDF Engineer BO's - it's because I have the Klingon Borg Engineer on my crew.

Thanks again for this work around. If a dev is reading this, this bug and workaround need to be put in Known Issues in patch notes.

shadowwraith77 02-25-2014 06:06 PM

For future reference all romulan character's despite their allegiance, can only train romulan/reman boff's with romulan/reman boff's.

Unless you allow a different race to become an active crew member on your roster, only than can you use a different race to train a romulan/reman boff, and the newly active boff must be the exact same class type as the romulan/reman you wish to train (example eng/sci/tac).

In other words if you wanted to train a tac romulan/reman boff with a Klingon tac boff, you must first have a non-romulan/reman tac boff as an active boff already in your roster, than it will allow you to use any race outside of romulan/reman to train in tac skills.

But remember if you get rid of the non-romulan/reman boff, it will take this ability away, so remember anytime you want to train with a alternate species you must have a non-romulan/reman boff of exact matching class to make use of another different species to train with.

eagledraco 02-26-2014 03:09 AM

Is this described in-game at all? I assumed only Rom BO's could train my crew until I saw my Orion Engineer worked.

Doing a forum search showed others having the same problem - being described as hit or miss for the ability to train with allied BO's.

If this is working as intended, and if there's no info on this in the tutorial or from the BO Trainer on New Romulus then this is a perfect example of "Tribal Knowledge" and "Undocumented Mechanics" that STOked used to talk about in their broadcasts. Something Cryptic still needs to work on.

Thanks again for the workaround and info.

edgecrysger 02-26-2014 04:42 AM

Wait, i dont get it.. a Boff can train another boff??? its the first time i see this lol. Neat, very neat.. lol. How to do that???

eagledraco 02-26-2014 02:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by edgecrysger (Post 15361451)
Wait, i dont get it.. a Boff can train another boff??? its the first time i see this lol. Neat, very neat.. lol. How to do that???

Press U then click Stations - you will see "Bridge Officer Candidates" on the right side of the window. When you click one you should have 3 options - "Train Up", "Join" and "Not now".

When you click Train Up any skill that BO Candidate has can be trained to one of your Bridge Officers. If you use the Candidate to train your BO it will poof once used.

Some BO Powers can only be found on Blue and Purple BO Candidates. Highly sought after powers like Beam Array Overload 3, Torpedo Spread 3, Gravity Well 3, etc.

Look here: http://sto.gamepedia.com/Bridge_officer_ability
All the BO powers in purple cannot be trained from players - the powers are trained from Blue or Purple BO Candidates.

crypticfrost 02-26-2014 03:53 PM

I've written this up as a bug. Thanks for the reports.

toiva 02-26-2014 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaxina (Post 15336801)
So for the BO training, as far for what i experienced, a workaround is that you need a active slotted KDF BO to let a KDF train a Romulan.

Quote:

Originally Posted by crypticfrost (Post 15375641)
I've written this up as a bug. Thanks for the reports.

I thought that was working as intended. I had my crews joined by allied faction Boffs (same on FED and KDF side) in order to use all Boffs to train any of my current Boffs.

If this is a bug and is fixed, than yay! Makes things much easier.

dontdrunkimshoot 02-26-2014 04:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crypticfrost (Post 15375641)
I've written this up as a bug. Thanks for the reports.

could the fix do away with the need for the workaround?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.