Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Bank Window no longer remembers window size [Team is Investigating] (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=1036331)

contrarydecision 02-27-2014 09:52 AM

Bank Window no longer remembers window size [Team is Investigating]
 
After the Feb 27th patch I've discovered that my bank no longer seems to remember what size it was put at previously or where it was positioned. This is definitely a change from its previous behavior where it, like most other windows in the game, remembered its position and size.

gizmox64 02-27-2014 10:02 AM

Bank will not save Size or Location
 
Since the latest patch today, the bank window will no longer save the size and location.
This is confirmed broken by chat in ESD and other Fleetmate testing.

Please address this issue.

Also, please add a "Lock all windows" option, so windows can not be accidentally moved.

Adjusted Bank Location and Size: http://postimg.org/image/bg9zyi6st/

Reopening of bank, loses all settings: http://postimg.org/image/xr71pyiul/

Please fix ASAP. Little interface / visual issues drive me nuts.

crypticfrost 02-27-2014 10:05 AM

Thanks for the report. I'll get this written up.

ursusmorologus 02-27-2014 10:05 AM

Having the same problem. And sometimes I cant adjust the vertical height unless I close the bank window and try again.

I am having a really hard time figuring out how adding storage slots broke window positioning. They should not even be related at all.

mikeward1701 02-27-2014 10:11 AM

I noticed this on tribble was hoping it wouldn't be on holodeck.

On tribble it seems location specific. On my Tuffli bridge it remembers location/size, at SFA it does not.

mikeward1701 02-27-2014 10:12 AM

I noticed this on tribble was hoping it wouldn't be on holodeck.

On tribble it seems location specific. On my Tuffli bridge it remembers location/size, at SFA it does not.

kurumimorishita 02-27-2014 10:14 AM

I also can confirm this problem.. this is very annoying and I really hope it gets fixed very soon!!!

vsilverwings1 02-27-2014 10:15 AM

I also noticed this and have submitted a ticket (ID #2,333,692).

I have maximum bank space for a lifetime subscriber, 276 slots and have tried repeatedly as I know all it takes is a pixel too close and the window can resize to something else.

kurumimorishita 02-27-2014 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gizmox64 (Post 15392271)
Also, please add a "Lock all windows" option, so windows can not be accidentally moved.

Signed. That would be really great!!!
(And while at it, please add a "lock all" option for the department heads, too!!)

nyxadrill 02-27-2014 10:18 AM

Confirmed here too.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.