Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Academy (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=127)
-   -   Issue with BO skill training (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=104092)

Archived Post 02-05-2010 07:10 AM

Issue with BO skill training
 
I found a BO on the exchange with Boarding Party III, trying to teach it to my engineering BO but the option is non-clickable, and it says "Replaces Unknown Node"

any ideas? what am I missing here?

Archived Post 02-05-2010 07:16 AM

http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/2...0020515131.jpg

Archived Post 02-05-2010 07:22 AM

I think your officer needs to be the commander rank to learn that's what im guessing. Im not 100% on that but when i get home in a few hours ill test that out with some the extra BO's i got in my assignment area

Archived Post 02-05-2010 07:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sorbert (Post 1936702)
I think your officer needs to be the commander rank to learn that's what im guessing. Im not 100% on that but when i get home in a few hours ill test that out with some the extra BO's i got in my assignment area

I taught my officer Aceton Field 2 which is a commander rank skill isn't it? so I don't think that's the problem. I can also teach them any other commander rank skill from the skill-store.

but also why do I have 2 ranks of aceton field there, one on top of another?

Archived Post 02-05-2010 09:02 AM

anyone? :(

Archived Post 02-05-2010 09:15 AM

Aceton Field is bugged... the game thinks its a ground ability so you can't actually use it and you can't replace it either it seems.

Archived Post 02-05-2010 10:15 AM

This is happening with more than just Aceton Field at commander level. Just had the same issue where a bo skill was listed as "replaces unknown node" with extend shields II

Archived Post 02-05-2010 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thunderten
This is happening with more than just Aceton Field at commander level. Just had the same issue where a bo skill was listed as "replaces unknown node" with extend shields II

make sure to report it ingame, the more people that do the sooner it should get fixed I guess.

Archived Post 02-05-2010 10:18 AM

your bridge officer need to be the same rtank as the skill your trying to train him in, which is prolly why your getting that notification also it could be a bug too lol tell cryptic in the bug report ticket thingy ingame.

Archived Post 02-05-2010 10:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dream-Weaver
your bridge officer need to be the same rtank as the skill your trying to train him in, which is prolly why your getting that notification also it could be a bug too lol tell cryptic in the bug report ticket thingy ingame.

wrong? I can train my BO's any skill even higher ranks than them


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.