Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Academy (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=127)
-   -   Ship Equipment Question (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=109476)

Archived Post 02-08-2010 04:58 AM

Ship Equipment Question
 
On my current ship, I've got two slots for stuff like shield batteries or shield boosters orsimilar stuff.

I only seem to be able to drag one of them onto my bar to use at a time, is this right, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks

Archived Post 02-08-2010 05:06 AM

This has always been a bit buggy, especially for the starter ships, don't know why.

Try this.

Take any batteries you have equipped on the ship and put them back into the inventory. Then double click the 2 you want on board. It should load them up and autopopulate 2 slots on your hot bar.

If that doesn't work I don't know. Wait until Lt. Commander, the 3 slot ships don't seem to have the problem :)

Archived Post 02-08-2010 06:14 AM

Thanks for that, it did seem odd that I had two slots on the ship but only one useable at a time.

I have tried the double-clicking from the inventory and that just seemed to replace one with the other :rolleyes:

No matter, I'm already at Lieutenant levl 9 and about 3 bars into that, so I'll be a Lt Commander very soon, so hopefully it won't be a problem anymore :)

Archived Post 02-08-2010 06:17 AM

The most surefire way to be able to get them on to your equipment bar is to hit "P" and right-click and drag the icon to your hotkey bar.

Archived Post 02-08-2010 08:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by distantlurker (Post 1993345)
This has always been a bit buggy, especially for the starter ships, don't know why.

Try this.

Take any batteries you have equipped on the ship and put them back into the inventory. Then double click the 2 you want on board. It should load them up and autopopulate 2 slots on your hot bar.

If that doesn't work I don't know. Wait until Lt. Commander, the 3 slot ships don't seem to have the problem :)

unless your flying escorts... they only got 2 slots until captain maybe? I dunno, i got a commander level escort and still only 2 device slots.

Archived Post 02-08-2010 08:49 AM

It is buggy. The best way to do it would be the P (Powers menu) and then you can put the items wherever in your hotkey bar you want.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.