Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   Extend Skill Bar Sideways? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=117235)

Archived Post 02-14-2010 11:02 AM

Extend Skill Bar Sideways?
 
According to keybinds, you assign keys in groups of 12 e.g 1-12, ctrl+1-12 etc, but you cant seem to show anymore than 10 on one line in the bar. how do i expand it to see the missing slots? i need a couple more slots for ground combat, dont want a whole bar on top just for those 2 skills

Archived Post 02-14-2010 12:47 PM

Skillbar Side
 
To the side of the skillbar you will see 2 little icons one will pop up a numbers bar that u can select 2 bars or 3 bars. Hope this is what you were looking for

Archived Post 02-15-2010 02:24 AM

that makes it increase upwards, im talking about sideways, if you look in key binds, the allocated skill keys goes from skill 1 to skill 12, but on 1 bar it only shows 10 skill slots. If you use the 2 pane button, it jsut pops another bar on top, which is anotehr row of 10, but the extra 2 which suppsoe to be at the side arent shown. in controls, its shows there allocation as keys - and =. but you never see these anwhere. Sorry if i wasnt clear about what i meant earlier. at the moment ive got an entire 2nd skill bar, with just 1 skill in it.

Archived Post 02-15-2010 05:39 PM

I'm at Captain 4 and all three of my bars are full....hopefully they'll fix this soon. :)

Archived Post 02-15-2010 08:49 PM

The skill bar needs some major work. Right now it displays only 8 to the side with your bridge crew visible. If you go up to 3 bars then you suddenly get 10 slots, but your bridge crew disappears.

I want two bars of 10, if not 12 with my bridge crew still visible!

Archived Post 02-15-2010 09:14 PM

And 3 bars of 10 or 12 with the weapon palette still visible.

Archived Post 02-16-2010 05:06 AM

We definitely need more buttons. Having full bars at Captain level isn't good.

Archived Post 02-16-2010 05:13 AM

Quote:

And 3 bars of 10 or 12 with the weapon palette still visible.
This...to my dismay I switched to 3 bars and lost my weapon console which instead now takes 1/3 of it limiting my layout considerably. Not sure why the haven't picked on this since beta...:rolleyes:

Archived Post 02-16-2010 09:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by An_Heron
And 3 bars of 10 or 12 with the weapon palette still visible.

Now that I agree with! I've been playing sense closed beta and we groused about the same thing in there!

Archived Post 02-16-2010 09:37 AM

I'd be happy if the game would just remember my preference for setting 3.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.