Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Feature Episodes, Events and PvE Content (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   g15 or G19 Space Combat Macro? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=118883)

Archived Post 02-15-2010 08:58 PM

g15 or G19 Space Combat Macro?
 
Has anyone made a G15 or G19 space combat macro so we do not have to mash the "Space" button non-stop?

Archived Post 02-15-2010 09:21 PM

http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/...cgS2V5Ym9hcmQ*

Archived Post 02-15-2010 10:25 PM

Issues with G19 Macros in STO
 
Hi,
Has anyone with a G15/G19 had any issues with the macros? I cant get key combos to work, such as control-XX or alt-xx. They show up in the macro just fine, but in game, it only activates the 2nd key I set. For example. I set my redistribute shield skill to Control 6. Well, I set the macro up to do this and it just activates the 6 key, never with control. I have the same issue trying to set it up with ALT buttons. They seem to show up just fine in the Macro manager. I wonder if this is just a issue with the keyboard or I am missing something obvious? I guess I really need to try it on another game... I just got the G19 the other day.
Thanks,
Delekahn

Archived Post 02-16-2010 06:21 AM

I just set the space bar to the M1 button and having it repeating until i press the M1 button again. Now i can toggle full autofire on and off. It's plain simple :D

Archived Post 02-16-2010 06:22 AM

I have the G19, pretty sweet huh? FYI, Battlefield, Bad Company 2, has an AWESOME in game display for the LCD screen. Wish STO would make a more funcational one.

Back on topic, yes, I have had a the same problem as you. What I did was just remap those keys to other keys. But I have not run into that problem too often as my main focus is just so I do not have to mash my space bar every 2 seconds.

Archived Post 02-16-2010 06:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EaglePryde (Post 2109432)
I just set the space bar to the M1 button and having it repeating until i press the M1 button again. Now i can toggle full autofire on and off. It's plain simple :D

Did you build in a pause? I found that if I had it just going non-stop, without a 2 second delay, it would mess up the firing and get it to stop firing and "lock up" weapons for lack of better words.

Archived Post 02-16-2010 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Armor9 (Post 2109465)
Did you build in a pause? I found that if I had it just going non-stop, without a 2 second delay, it would mess up the firing and get it to stop firing and "lock up" weapons for lack of better words.

I have a .5 second delay, it's fast enough and works perfectly

Archived Post 02-16-2010 08:55 AM

Thanks!!!!!!

Archived Post 02-16-2010 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Delekahn (Post 2106289)
Hi,
Has anyone with a G15/G19 had any issues with the macros? I cant get key combos to work, such as control-XX or alt-xx. They show up in the macro just fine, but in game, it only activates the 2nd key I set.

I had this exact problem, but it's easily fixed:
Set a 0.075 sec delay between the down-press of ctrl/alt, and another before the release, so the macro for Control+1 would read:

[Press] CTRL
Delay 0.075
[Press] 1
[Release] 1
Delay 0.075
[Release] CTRL

It seems to need a longer delay if the computer is working hard, such as a busy sol base.

Archived Post 02-16-2010 09:58 AM

AHHH that makes sense!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.