Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Problem with Assult ship bridges (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=124521)

Archived Post 02-22-2010 11:07 AM

Problem with Assult ship bridges
 
I made Admiral yesterday and when I try to change my bridge on the Soverign class ship all it shows is the basic bridges. All my other ships show alot more choices for bridges, is this a known bug or is my ship just bugged.
Thanks for your time..

Here is an image of what I am talking about.

Archived Post 02-22-2010 11:34 AM

Have you tried logging out and back in? I made admiral saturday and didn't have any problems with mine.

Archived Post 02-22-2010 01:29 PM

Yep I logged out back in. Even waited until today to see if the server maintanance would fix it. Logged in today and seen that it was still the same and reported the bug.

The other ships I bought, a science and an escort show all bridge options.

Archived Post 03-06-2010 10:51 PM

Tonight I thought I would buy another Assult ship thinking it might fix the customization problems I've been having. It didn't work, the ship customization is still bugged, can't change the bridge or windows. I updated my ticket, but I think it was forgotten about. :eek: LOL

Archived Post 03-06-2010 11:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EremiticWolf (Post 2319452)
Tonight I thought I would buy another Assult ship thinking it might fix the customization problems I've been having. It didn't work, the ship customization is still bugged, can't change the bridge or windows. I updated my ticket, but I think it was forgotten about. :eek: LOL

They haven't "Forgotten"! They just haven't Read your Ticket, or done anything about it... Yet. And Honestly they don't want you to just bug it, they want you to come on the Forums and complain... Otherwise they "put it in the database of bugs" and forget about it.

It's my theory that they have dealt with so many complainers for so long that they don't know how to handle players who want to actually play the game - Instead of troll the forums and complain about what's Wrong with STO. Personally I would rather be playing... I guess that means I should be penalized.

Archived Post 03-07-2010 01:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cannyone (Post 2319577)
They haven't "Forgotten"! They just haven't Read your Ticket, or done anything about it... Yet. And Honestly they don't want you to just bug it, they want you to come on the Forums and complain... Otherwise they "put it in the database of bugs" and forget about it.

It's my theory that they have dealt with so many complainers for so long that they don't know how to handle players who want to actually play the game - Instead of troll the forums and complain about what's Wrong with STO. Personally I would rather be playing... I guess that means I should be penalized.

I don't really like to complain, just want to bring something that doesn't seem to work correctly for me, to light so it can be fixed. I enjoy playing the game as well.

Archived Post 03-10-2010 02:12 PM

Adding another problem. Can't see my armor on my character on the live server.

If I go to the test server I can see the armor and also atleast change the windows on my assult cruiser. Still can't change the bridge on either the live or test servers. :(

Archived Post 03-10-2010 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EremiticWolf (Post 2343200)
Adding another problem. Can't see my armor on my character on the live server.

If I go to the test server I can see the armor and also atleast change the windows on my assult cruiser. Still can't change the bridge on either the live or test servers. :(

I think the armour not displaying bug is related to specific sets of armour. I have the same problem with some suits, but not all.

Archived Post 03-10-2010 09:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ariosto (Post 2343851)
I think the armour not displaying bug is related to specific sets of armour. I have the same problem with some suits, but not all.

Yeah I remember that, but the funny part is the armor shows up on Tribble. lol Wonder if they can copy my RA5 from tribble to the live server. :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.