Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Klingon Gameplay (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=166)
-   -   Klingon Exploration - Give us Scanning! (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=168830)

Archived Post 07-17-2010 11:18 PM

Klingon Exploration - Give us Scanning!
 
Please give us objective scanning. Because it's annoying to waste time looking for objectives at times during exploration missions.

Especially when objects are hidden inside the terrain and you don't know it.

Archived Post 07-18-2010 06:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Azurian (Post 2859838)
Please give us objective scanning. Because it's annoying to waste time looking for objectives at times during exploration missions.

Especially when objects are hidden inside the terrain and you don't know it.

:::Dips his bat'leth in the strange red ink and signs .... I agree.

Archived Post 07-18-2010 07:25 PM

The excu.... er, the reason, they've given for us not having scanning is that all our exploration "objects" aren't scanables, as we are infact blowing them up.

The simple fix is to make it so we "plant charges" which is an "interaction" used in a few fed missions.

Interactable objects can be scanned by the tricorder.

That is all.

Archived Post 07-18-2010 08:49 PM

Yes plz PLZ <2 bad devs dont give a **** about klings and wont read this> I have dropped soo many missions just cause I couldnt find the damn object, now eveyrtime i see one of those I drop it right away ...WHY? Cuz I dont have a scanner on my tricorder.

Archived Post 07-18-2010 08:55 PM

I think the sadder thing is that this was a problem exposed during Closed Beta for Federation exploration missions. People either dropping the missions, or spending an hour+ running around trying to find all the items was the reason the tricorder was added.

This is no different.

Archived Post 07-19-2010 12:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ExpendableCrewman (Post 2862741)
Yes plz PLZ <2 bad devs dont give a **** about klings and wont read this> I have dropped soo many missions just cause I couldnt find the damn object, now eveyrtime i see one of those I drop it right away ...WHY? Cuz I dont have a scanner on my tricorder.

I tend to agree, Klingon content is more of an after thought at times. Because before 1.2 , when the Klingon population was active, it was troublesome to find an instance in Azlesa, which could've been fixed like B'Tran with multiple instances. But they only made 1 zone for Azlesa. :(

Archived Post 07-19-2010 04:28 AM

A few days ago, i had to find some borg devices on a planet during an mission. I was wandering around the planet for about half an hour, trying to find the greenish devices, while my sight was mostly blended by green fog or something. And of course, i could not use the tricorder. And i always thought this is a bug...
Long story short, it was not fun, it was really damn annoying. Sorry for the harsh words Cryptic :(
During this mission i cheered myself up, by thinking "Ha, my Klingon is just too stupid to use a Starfleet Tricorder, heh..."

Archived Post 07-21-2010 06:00 PM

This is great feedback guys, thanks for posting it.

I've passed it along to the dev team.

Thanks,

Stormshade

Archived Post 07-21-2010 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StormShade
This is great feedback guys, thanks for posting it.

I've passed it along to the dev team.

Thanks,

Stormshade

Stormshade ... I have just one thing to say as way of thanks to you for doing such ....

QAPLA' !!!

Archived Post 07-21-2010 07:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StormShade
This is great feedback guys, thanks for posting it.

I've passed it along to the dev team.

Thanks,

Stormshade

Are you kidding, this has been known for months - the so called person who coded it - did not think to add destructible items - hence why we can't scan. Seriously, what are you guys doing at Cryptic?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.