Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   wants UI Power tray greater than 3 rows (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=172472)

Archived Post 08-01-2010 04:41 PM

wants UI Power tray greater than 3 rows
 
So, i've noticed some passive powers that are buttons now...like fleet support. I kinda liked forgetting about that power and then all of a sudden..."BAM, SUPPORT FOR YOU!" and some starship comes crashing in. But having it on demand is cool as well. I digress.

What I really want is a power tray thats greater than 3 rows. I am maxed out already on powers in my power tray and your giving me more power buttons.

Ne1 else agree?

Archived Post 08-01-2010 09:54 PM

Agree
 
Definately agree. I was just fiddling with that yesterday, trying to decide if I got more buttons only showing 2 rows of buttons and my BOs on screen vs. the 3 full rows. It didn't work out because the 2 row consol is 2 gimped by 2 buttons as well.

Anyway, its hard to decide what you don't want to have access to. I can see its going to be a pain to alternate one button spot for Transwarp and Slipstream. I'm usually flying an escort class, not sure how you galaxy class folks manage it when you can have all 4 types of batteries on your bar as well.

Archived Post 08-01-2010 10:00 PM

A larger option would be nice, even adding the 9 and 0 boxes to the standard 1 and 2 bar setup would go a long way.

The best option ive found is going with the 2 bar setup, but showing panels 2 and 3. then sticking frequently used combat abilities on a hidden bar 1 for quick firing with the keybard. its not a perfect option of course, i find myself clicking alot more than button pressing now.

Archived Post 08-03-2010 05:29 AM

I'm not happy with the action bars at all. I'm used to WoW's action bars. A similar setup with 4 down the bottom at two more on the right would be great.

Archived Post 08-03-2010 01:48 PM

I believe there's a way of changing the UI in one of the config files in the game's folder. I'ts a bit of a "hacker" approach, but it can be done. Unfortunately, I don't know how...but there's a programmer wiz that posts in the General Discussion section and he knows how to do it.

Archived Post 08-03-2010 03:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lonack
Definately agree. I was just fiddling with that yesterday, trying to decide if I got more buttons only showing 2 rows of buttons and my BOs on screen vs. the 3 full rows. It didn't work out because the 2 row consol is 2 gimped by 2 buttons as well.

Anyway, its hard to decide what you don't want to have access to. I can see its going to be a pain to alternate one button spot for Transwarp and Slipstream. I'm usually flying an escort class, not sure how you galaxy class folks manage it when you can have all 4 types of batteries on your bar as well.

I'm usually escort and been playin around with a science vessel. Now I've got all the Target Subsystems buttons. I'm starving for places to put my buttons.

Of course, the number of rows that I would want would prolly take up the entire screen. Some suggestions:

Since part of the problem is me wanting to monitor my weapons fire, but not really using the row to click on them, make a separate place mat where they can go while you have 3 rows activated.

Also, since more than three rows would increase the probability of having to do a Vulcan Nerve Pinch in order to hit the proper key bind, make a key bind that scrolls through the rows. The top row can still be ALT + NUM, middle CTRL + NUM, and bottom just a NUM, but my arrow keys, or some other, can scroll through more rows...I kinda like that idea:D

Ne other innovative ideas out there?

Archived Post 08-04-2010 05:41 PM

What do you notice on this screenshot:
http://www.sto-advanced.com/screensh...5-01-37-38.jpg

Archived Post 08-05-2010 04:56 AM

Quote:

What do you notice on this screenshot:
http://www.sto-advanced.com/screensh...5-01-37-38.jpg
wait.. what the... you're gonna need to explain that UI, methinks... also, where's the chatframe?


disregarding the above screenshot for a moment yeah. having more than three toolbars would rock.

being able to detach one toolbar from the rest to have elsewhere would rock even more... you could put consumables and the out-of-combat/sector-space abilities on that one.

Archived Post 08-05-2010 04:43 PM

The chatframe is minimized, there is no trick there. The tray visibility is pretty easy to do, the know how is already up on my little website.

Archived Post 08-06-2010 12:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pendra37 (Post 2924799)
The chatframe is minimized, there is no trick there. The tray visibility is pretty easy to do, the know how is already up on my little website.

Is there any way to make these UI commands automatic? I know doing a keybind is also quick, but having this done always automatic when switching to space would be great.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.