Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Graphical and Sound Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Changes to monitor refresh rate never save... (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=176902)

Archived Post 08-23-2010 02:32 PM

Changes to monitor refresh rate never save...
 
I have to change my refresh rate to 75hz every stinking time I start the game, else the textures stutter and I get a high amount of wash-out bright lights when on ground areas. It always defaults back to 60hz.

Why does my change, that I set and then hit apply and then OK never save??

Is it just me or are other folks seeing this??

Archived Post 08-24-2010 09:02 PM

I kinda have the same problem, but I almost wonder if its not the monitor its self, I got everything brandnew, computer and monitor and video card..

Archived Post 09-03-2010 07:58 PM

Same issues still.

Cryptic - anyone who has flickering issues should try their refresh rate. This seemed to work for me.

Too bad it never stays 75hz and defautls back to 60 :(

shmatic 06-25-2013 02:59 AM

Refresh rate
 
I had the same problem. The refresh rate is always 60Hz when i start the game in spite of the option being set to 85Hz . It's not a monitor related problem.

1. Go to [yourGameLocation]\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\localdata
2. Open gameprefs.pref with notepad
3. Find the 'GfxSettings.RefreshRate' setting and change it to your liking
4. Save, exit and start the game

I hope that works for you too :D

kimony 06-25-2013 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shmatic (Post 11025921)
I had the same problem. The refresh rate is always 60Hz when i start the game in spite of the option being set to 85Hz . It's not a monitor related problem.

1. Go to [yourGameLocation]\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\localdata
2. Open gameprefs.pref with notepad
3. Find the 'GfxSettings.RefreshRate' setting and change it to your liking
4. Save, exit and start the game

I hope that works for you too :D

Worked like a charm. Thanks for the great tip!

almonzo 07-21-2013 11:07 AM

I have tried that fix but still no luck. I have to change it from 60hz to 144hz every time it loads a map. Anyone else know another way to make it work?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.