Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Discussion & Feedback (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=204)
-   -   is it possible to shut down a forcefield via computer console (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=191967)

Archived Post 12-05-2010 11:53 AM

is it possible to shut down a forcefield via computer console
 
hi can i shut down a forcefield by interakt with a console ?

Archived Post 12-05-2010 12:47 PM

Trying to figure this one out too.

Archived Post 12-05-2010 12:52 PM

I don't think you can, there is no way I can see to make an intractable object affect another object.

Archived Post 12-05-2010 12:55 PM

One possible way, though not optimal and a real pain in the rear for the author is to have the player interact with the console and then transition to a replica of the first map minus the force field.

I was trying to figure out something similar earlier today with having the player fight fires or stop plasma leaks.

Might just have to wait for more functionality to be designed into the foundry.

Archived Post 12-05-2010 01:37 PM

yes i guess there is a lot of interaktion and switch from map to map stuff missing :)

Archived Post 12-05-2010 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SeaCadt07 (Post 3204688)
One possible way, though not optimal and a real pain in the rear for the author is to have the player interact with the console and then transition to a replica of the first map minus the force field.

If they added the ability to copy maps (objects, placement, names, characters ect) then this would be ideal. if not a huge pain in the backside

Archived Post 12-06-2010 05:36 PM

As suggested, the only way to do this currently would be to perform a map transfer. However, I know that this is something the team wants to get in later on down the line.

Thanks,

Stormshade

Archived Post 12-06-2010 07:48 PM

It's ok Stormy, the big "Beta" label and the fact that it's v.03 have us clued into how early this is.

Archived Post 12-06-2010 08:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StormShade
As suggested, the only way to do this currently would be to perform a map transfer. However, I know that this is something the team wants to get in later on down the line.

Thanks,

Stormshade

Awesome! Good to know - I was afraid it would have to be a map transfer item at the moment, but glad to know that it is on "the list" to work on down the line :)

Thanks! :D

Archived Post 12-06-2010 09:01 PM

Unfortunately with as cool as the Foundry was hyped it seems to lack a majority of the mission tools needed?
closed BETA needed a little more Q&A and more maps and NPC ability/ feature tools.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.