Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=212)
-   -   First Map Transition Must Specify Door? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=192058)

Archived Post 12-06-2010 12:16 AM

First Transition to a Custom Map must Specify a Door?
 
I've created a custom map, and it for some reason makes you start at Earth Spacedock and then beam to my custom map (which is supposed to be in your ship). I wanted to make it your ready room, but it doesn't have that map.

My first problem is that it now does not display the Accept Mission message, it simply skips to the 'Do you Want to Beam up" message, directly after that.

Secondly, and the more important one, is that it displays in my list of Tasks that the First Transition to a Custom Map must Specify a Door.
What?!
It highlights my interact with console bubble, like I'm supposed to specify a door with that. I've tried putting in a wall with a door and selecting that, but it doesn't work like that. What do I do to fix this?

Thirdly, why can I only have one button in a pop up communication? Why can't I have other things to say?

Archived Post 12-06-2010 01:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vulcan.Skon (Post 3205615)
I've created a custom map, and it for some reason makes you start at Earth Spacedock and then beam to my custom map (which is supposed to be in your ship). I wanted to make it your ready room, but it doesn't have that map.

My first problem is that it now does not display the Accept Mission message, it simply skips to the 'Do you Want to Beam up" message, directly after that.

You have to insert a PopUp-Dialog after dte Initial-Dialog (Initial-Dialog appears in the "Hail-Starfleet" Menu and the PopUp-Dialog appears, when you talk directly to Your Contact: Initial "Visit me at DS9" -> PopUp "I got a Mission for you...")

Quote:

Secondly, and the more important one, is that it displays in my list of Tasks that the First Transition to a Custom Map must Specify a Door.
What?!
It highlights my interact with console bubble, like I'm supposed to specify a door with that. I've tried putting in a wall with a door and selecting that, but it doesn't work like that. What do I do to fix this?

I dont know what you decide your Mission has to start, but i think its the only way right now... :(


Quote:

Thirdly, why can I only have one button in a pop up communication? Why can't I have other things to say?
Beta Restrictions? I hope there are a lot more Functions to come :)

Sorry for my English - i am a German ;)

Archived Post 12-06-2010 01:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Unimatrix-77
You have to insert a PopUp-Dialog after dte Initial-Dialog (Initial-Dialog appears in the "Hail-Starfleet" Menu and the PopUp-Dialog appears, when you talk directly to Your Contact: Initial "Visit me at DS9" -> PopUp "I got a Mission for you...")




I dont know what you decide your Mission has to start, but i think its the only way right now... :(




Beta Restrictions? I hope there are a lot more Functions to come :)

Sorry for my English - i am a German ;)

Hey thanks, you've helped out, at least with the first part!

I thought I'd clarify on the second point, which is really hanging me up.
I can't publish with a task left unfinished (you know, in the bottom left corner). The only task I have left, says literally "First Transition to a Custom Map must Specify a Door". Now when I click on it (which is supposed to bring you straight to the actual problem itself i.e. a contact without a name, etc) it takes me to a communications console my character is supposed to go and access. I've tried to 'specify' an exit by trying to set the exit from the previous map (Earth Spacedock) to one of the doors. (not that that makes much sense, as you beam out anyway) but even that doesn't satisfy it.

Archived Post 12-06-2010 02:35 AM

By door, it means entrance to the map for your mission. For example, one of my missions starts on DS9, I had to create a contact in the system I wanted my mission to take place on, then I had to do another report to contact box for that new contact. Then I had to choose a entry point for my mission. I chose the Liuen System in Beta Uresae.

You have to choose a point of entry so you can transfer to your next map. The only way I could do this was to create another contact.

Archived Post 12-06-2010 04:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by champion1701 (Post 3205730)
By door, it means entrance to the map for your mission. For example, one of my missions starts on DS9, I had to create a contact in the system I wanted my mission to take place on, then I had to do another report to contact box for that new contact. Then I had to choose a entry point for my mission. I chose the Liuen System in Beta Uresae.

You have to choose a point of entry so you can transfer to your next map. The only way I could do this was to create another contact.

Jep, i guess there is currently no other way to initiate a map transfer(dialog)...

Archived Post 12-06-2010 04:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by champion1701 (Post 3205730)
By door, it means entrance to the map for your mission. For example, one of my missions starts on DS9, I had to create a contact in the system I wanted my mission to take place on, then I had to do another report to contact box for that new contact. Then I had to choose a entry point for my mission. I chose the Liuen System in Beta Uresae.

You have to choose a point of entry so you can transfer to your next map. The only way I could do this was to create another contact.

Try to set "leave from" (think so) in the corresponding transfer dialog to an object on your map (on the DS9 interior map there are two "shuttlebay doors" for example) - its set to "whole map" by default, what possibly could cause your problem...

Archived Post 12-06-2010 08:21 PM

The fact hat it being set to whole map doesn't work for a 'door' at all.

Seems pretty clunky to have to set something like a Wall Console (as an example) to initiate a beam out from ESD (where my mission starts) to your custom map.

Seems like a SEVERE failing in the foundry tool. You 'should' be able to leave from the full map w/o having to talk to something (again.. like a Wall console, potted plant, auction console or whatever idiocy the current requirements are to get off the fricking station).

Archived Post 12-06-2010 09:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragonwindspirit
The fact hat it being set to whole map doesn't work for a 'door' at all.

Seems pretty clunky to have to set something like a Wall Console (as an example) to initiate a beam out from ESD (where my mission starts) to your custom map.

Seems like a SEVERE failing in the foundry tool. You 'should' be able to leave from the full map w/o having to talk to something (again.. like a Wall console, potted plant, auction console or whatever idiocy the current requirements are to get off the fricking station).

I second this statement. Why do they even have a "Whole Map" 'door' to leave from, if the Foundry doesn't accept that as a usable exit?

Archived Post 12-07-2010 06:30 PM

I've put in a request for a more useful error message.

Whole Map is available because it can be used in maps beyond the first.
You don't have to select objects on ESD to warp from. You can use the dropdown menu on the top of the object picker and select, for instance, P'Jem in Sirius Sector Space.

Archived Post 12-07-2010 06:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Terramak
You can use the dropdown menu on the top of the object picker and select, for instance, P'Jem in Sirius Sector Space.

That's one of the few things that are not very intuitive in Foundry. I eventually found out, but it took me a while.
You might want to add this to the Foundry tutorial you published a few days ago.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.