Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   PvP Gameplay (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=125)
-   -   New targeting colors (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=192601)

Archived Post 12-09-2010 12:26 PM

New targeting colors
 
Not cool man...not cool.

On Klink side, I can't tell if I actually have something targeted or not because the difference between 'targeted' and 'not targeted' is so slight that it's basically the same color.

Anyone else hate this and want it to die in a fire?

Archived Post 12-09-2010 12:48 PM

I was just saying this as well. Not a fan.

Archived Post 12-09-2010 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Beagles (Post 3213891)
I was just saying this as well. Not a fan.

QFT:mad:
10 char

Archived Post 12-09-2010 01:12 PM

Is it the same of fed side? As everybody seeing the same target color is really going to make pvp..

interesting.

Archived Post 12-09-2010 01:30 PM

/signed.

Had real difficulties in the last few matches.

Archived Post 12-09-2010 04:31 PM

In all honesty I'm not noticing it, I'm not sure how I've missed this since I was pvping for about an hour or so earlier....I think it's maybe because I pretty much just look at the target box to see what buffs and stuff people have going most of the time.

Archived Post 12-09-2010 07:10 PM

It's awful both Fed and Klink side. I have a hard enough time finding my target when I'm trying to zip around and now it's even worse. I aim at one thing while targeting another. And then you have the added clutter of text, lol. I need to see if the fleet tags have a toggle.

Your target should be a bold font with a drastically different color.

Archived Post 12-09-2010 08:53 PM

I haven't noticed at all; In fact, I wouldn't have even known there was a change if it hadn't been brought up in the OPvP channel.

Archived Post 12-09-2010 10:13 PM

have you tried going into options and setting the targeting reticule? seems it defaulted to no reticule with S3 update

Archived Post 12-10-2010 06:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by couladin (Post 3215116)
have you tried going into options and setting the targeting reticule? seems it defaulted to no reticule with S3 update

No, But I'm going to right now!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.