Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=212)
-   -   [BUG] - Dialgue Button Shows [ShipName] etc Instead of Actual Names (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=198566)

Archived Post 01-24-2011 06:29 PM

[BUG] - Dialgue Button Shows [ShipName] etc Instead of Actual Names
 
Yeah, not sure if the you Dev's intended for the dialogue button to do the same as the dialogue text does, or not, when using [ShipName] etc (in fact all of them to be honest)

What i mean is, that in my mission (Soon to be Released), in one Dialogue button i am communicating to my ship so i enter the following text into the button - "[LastName] to [ShipName].. 1 to Beam Up". Now it should appear in game like this for example "Picard to Enterprise.. 1 to beam up." But it dosn't, it just appears on the in mission popup dialogue button exactly as i wrote it in the UGC Story. e.g. [LastName] to [ShipName] etc.

Any chance of a fix for this, pretty please. I need it for my completed mission "Lost In Time Series 'Episode 1 S.S. Trafford'" - which is the full mission of the prelude mission that i release earlier and have a thread on the foundry discussion board for, otherwise i will have to reword it and it won't sound as right.

Archived Post 01-24-2011 07:58 PM

Dialog buttons do not support those codes. We've already got a request for that in our database, but I'm not sure when or if that will be implemented. :)

Archived Post 01-25-2011 12:11 AM

Thanks Zeronius. I suppose, since its looking likely to be implemented at some point that i could leave the text as it is now. So if people don't have enough imagination to replace [LastName] when read, with there characters last name. Well.. Thats their problem ain't.

Archived Post 01-26-2011 03:50 PM

I would not leave the buttons that way, because I'm not sure it will be implemented. :)

Leaving something that looks like a bug in your mission might make people give it lower review scores than it might otherwise deserve, and I wouldn't want that to happen!

Archived Post 01-26-2011 03:59 PM

Ok ZeroniusRex. I'll reword the effected buttons in my next update tomorrow morning, as its getting late now and i've just had to do an emergency update, after my last update resulted in the trigger markers in the last to maps sometimes being broke and not triggering the maps dialog. But it's taking ages to publish, been stuck on 50% for the last 10 mins :rolleyes: Typical... Always does that when i want to goto bed phhh lol.

Archived Post 01-27-2011 03:21 PM

You don't have to stay in the client once it starts the publish process. It will continue after you log out. :)

Archived Post 01-27-2011 03:38 PM

Ohhhhh... Now you tell me lol.

Nevermind, i still got my beauty sleep, because i actually give up trying once i reached double figures, if only i'd know then what i know now lol. :p

Anyway, did you get my pm asking you to change the thread title for lost in time Episode 1 thread to Lost in Time Series?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.