Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Discussion & Feedback (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=204)
-   -   Unmentioned 03.18 patch changes (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=207915)

Archived Post 03-21-2011 03:52 AM

Unmentioned 03.18 patch changes
 
Cryptic changed the dimensions on the ground maps without mentioning.

Pro
- The units are in Meters now, so if someone is 10 units from you it will be 10 meters away.

Con
- The coordinate values in the export files no longer work 1:1
- The displayed object sizes are all wrong. They are still in feet IIRC.
- The /Loc command doesn't work anymore

This means the maps are stored the same way as before, the change is UI level only. You need to multiply every coordinate value with 0,3281 to get the UI map coordinates in the new system.

When the Dev are over stretched on delivering items from the wishlist and fixing bug, one can only wonder about the motives behind this change.

Archived Post 03-21-2011 06:27 AM

Fascinating.

So /loc doesn't work because it's giving values in feet? Or has it been disabled?

I'm surprised they'd break /loc either way - as it's got very little to do with automating the Foundry client.

Give it a week - if it's still an issue when it hits Holo then it's time to cry holy heck.

Archived Post 03-21-2011 06:46 AM

The Loc lists the values in feet, so you can't simply write it down for use. You need to multiply the values by 0.3281 then round them. This doesn't look like a bug because it is too specific.

Archived Post 03-21-2011 08:26 AM

That seems like a bugfix.

It's always listed (m) next to the co-ordinate entry area. I have no idea what units they were using before that had (m).

Archived Post 03-21-2011 08:34 AM

Yeah, it was listed "m" at several places. Wouldn't it be easier to change the labels from "m" to "ft" instead?
No confusion and no compatibility problems.

Archived Post 03-21-2011 08:51 AM

Yeah, I noticed this when I was in the middle of cataloging my object locations for holodeck. Apparently space units changed too, but you just divide the old units by 50 to get the new ones.

Archived Post 03-21-2011 03:08 PM

Zero says it's already been fixed internally.

Hooray! :)

Archived Post 03-21-2011 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
Zero says it's already been fixed internally.

Hooray! :)

Which way?

Changing /loc and the undocumented export feature to output the new co-ords?
Or just changing the labels to use the correct scale?

Archived Post 03-22-2011 12:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HeathenStorm (Post 3444845)
Which way?

Changing /loc and the undocumented export feature to output the new co-ords?
Or just changing the labels to use the correct scale?

I'm very interested in this as well.
Any word, Darren?

Archived Post 03-23-2011 02:30 PM

Would be nice to know what's happening.

If someone's took the time and effort to write down all their co-ordinates prior to this; having them change a week before transfer to Holo is a bit frustrating.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.