Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   Game crashed, and now launcher won't maximize (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=222467)

Archived Post 07-06-2011 07:25 PM

Game crashed, and now launcher won't maximize
 
Hi,

While trying to zone into earth spacedock just now, the client crashed to desktop, and ever since when I click on thte launcher, the 'Star Trek Online' tab appears on my taskbar, but when I click it nothing pops up.

The window is there when I alt-tab, but it doesn't bring it to the front, nor does the 'switch to' or 'bring to front' command. Basically I can't get the launcher window to maximise or appear, yet it just sits there as a tab on my taskbar that does nothing :confused:

Just in time for S4 eh :rolleyes:

Archived Post 07-06-2011 08:31 PM

Try downloading and running:

http://files.champions-online.com/Sh...herWindows.exe

(It's a Cryptic utility that can sometimes fix the issue you describe.)

Archived Post 07-06-2011 09:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Armsman (Post 3627857)
Try downloading and running:

http://files.champions-online.com/Sh...herWindows.exe

(It's a Cryptic utility that can sometimes fix the issue you describe.)

Thankyou very much! :)

cranmerepsilon 08-21-2013 05:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Archived Post (Post 3627950)
Thankyou very much! :)

wott a noice blohke you arrre. sorr'ed_

karcorner 08-21-2013 11:52 PM

The message in red above is what the issue is...

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...1&postcount=11


Happens all the time for me.....



Quote:

Originally Posted by Archived Post (Post 3627761)
Hi,

While trying to zone into earth spacedock just now, the client crashed to desktop, and ever since when I click on thte launcher, the 'Star Trek Online' tab appears on my taskbar, but when I click it nothing pops up.

The window is there when I alt-tab, but it doesn't bring it to the front, nor does the 'switch to' or 'bring to front' command. Basically I can't get the launcher window to maximise or appear, yet it just sits there as a tab on my taskbar that does nothing :confused:

Just in time for S4 eh :rolleyes:



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.