Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Academy (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=127)
-   -   Console Switching During Battle (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=227714)

Archived Post 08-10-2011 02:30 PM

Console Switching During Battle
 
Are we able to switch consoles, specifically items, during battle? Like, the Photonic console at one point then switch it with something else?

Archived Post 08-10-2011 02:43 PM

Nope. You cannot change anything while under Red Alert.

I found that out once a long time ago. I forgot that I uninstalled my Photon Torpedoes for something, then when I engaged the enemies, I didnt have any torpedoes!

"Captain, we don't have any torpedoes." "Don't tell me... Tuesday?"

Archived Post 08-10-2011 02:43 PM

You can't switch any ship parts during battle. You can add/remove devices if you want.

Edit: Beaten to the punch.

Archived Post 08-10-2011 02:47 PM

In case, if you manage to get rid of the red alert condition, then yes. Otherwise not.

Archived Post 08-10-2011 11:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptPeacemaker
"Captain, we don't have any torpedoes." "Don't tell me... Tuesday?"

I seem to have forgotten which episode and character the "arrives on Tuesday" line comes from. Anyone care to enlighten me?

Archived Post 08-11-2011 12:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChibiClari (Post 3693249)
I seem to have forgotten which episode and character the "arrives on Tuesday" line comes from. Anyone care to enlighten me?

Star Trek VII - Generations

Archived Post 08-11-2011 12:31 AM

Nope, I remember finding out the hard way about assigning BOffs too before battle.. I had just switched ship, was happily flying to my mission, entered it and was immediately in battle only to find all my BOff powers not on my trays! I survived long enough to find out I forgot to reassign them when switching ship so while I was in the screen, trying to hurriedly reassign them.. I found I could not and then shortly after closing the screen, in an attempt to flee, I was blown to pieces!

I rarely forget now. Fun times. :)

Archived Post 08-11-2011 04:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptPeacemaker
Nope. You cannot change anything while under Red Alert.

I found that out once a long time ago. I forgot that I uninstalled my Photon Torpedoes for something, then when I engaged the enemies, I didnt have any torpedoes!

"Captain, we don't have any torpedoes." "Don't tell me... Tuesday?"

hahaha good one


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.