Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Missions Unavailable/Hail Button Greyed Out (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=236678)

Archived Post 10-15-2011 06:33 PM

Missions Unavailable/Hail Button Greyed Out
 
I have a friend who cannot pick up any of the Romulan missions after Frozen and tonight I am unable to get the next Cardassian mission "Shutdown". The Hail button is greyed out and it isnt listed under Available, has this happened to anyone else? If so does it eventually work itself out or is there some kind of workaround? Thanks

Archived Post 10-15-2011 07:14 PM

For Shutdown you have to approach DS9 in order to get it, not sure if it completes properly and allows you to move on or not?

Archived Post 01-15-2012 11:47 AM

So I'm not the only one
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Race1 (Post 3812731)
I have a friend who cannot pick up any of the Romulan missions after Frozen and tonight I am unable to get the next Cardassian mission "Shutdown". The Hail button is greyed out and it isnt listed under Available, has this happened to anyone else? If so does it eventually work itself out or is there some kind of workaround? Thanks

I am having a similar problem with "Darkness before the Dawn" in that Admiral T'Nae is stuck in a loop about the Iconians and can't progress any farther because of that. Did anyone find a solution to this mess?

Archived Post 01-15-2012 04:51 PM

Usually this is because you're not a high enough level to acquire the next mission. You could try gaining some skill points and see if that helps. :)

Also, is this happening only on Tribble?

Archived Post 01-16-2012 12:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Usually this is because you're not a high enough level to acquire the next mission

I thought missions weren't level banded any more, can you not just play one after the other?

Archived Post 01-16-2012 12:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tricksterbro (Post 3950379)
I thought missions weren't level banded any more, can you not just play one after the other?

Nope - they ALL have a minimum level now. What they did do is make it so that they scale to that level or higher - meaning that you cn't outlevel content (it scale up with you); but again if you look at the storyline missions in the Journal, they all list a minimum required Level.

Archived Post 01-16-2012 08:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Armsman (Post 3950390)
Nope - they ALL have a minimum level now. What they did do is make it so that they scale to that level or higher - meaning that you cn't outlevel content (it scale up with you); but again if you look at the storyline missions in the Journal, they all list a minimum required Level.

Thanks for the clarification, I had a bit of a senior moment there :D

Archived Post 01-16-2012 12:44 PM

We pulled a few characters from Holodeck who reported this, and all of them had the mission in question listed as In Progress.

Can some/all of you check that this is NOT happening to you? Thanks! :)

Archived Post 01-16-2012 02:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tricksterbro (Post 3950818)
Thanks for the clarification, I had a bit of a senior moment there :D

Well you ARE looking a bit grey... :eek:

Archived Post 03-13-2012 06:40 AM

****ed
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Usually this is because you're not a high enough level to acquire the next mission. You could try gaining some skill points and see if that helps. :)

Also, is this happening only on Tribble?

I'm an Admiral Lower and still can't acess Darkness before The Dawn.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.