Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Academy (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=127)
-   -   costume bug? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=246433)

Archived Post 12-31-2011 08:04 PM

costume bug?
 
I went and bought the unlock for a formal set of clothing. when go the tailor It shows that I have a "empty" slot for off duty clothing. Problem is I can't find any reference to my formal set of clothing with tailor or tune. Is this a bug?

Archived Post 12-31-2011 09:03 PM

all off dutty stuff is MIA right now its a bug wean they tryed to make it so all slots work with all outfits

Archived Post 12-31-2011 09:08 PM

It is not MIA at least mine isn't. Upper right hand of the screen is a drop down menu where you select duty, off duty, or formal. The default is duty uniform.

Archived Post 12-31-2011 09:13 PM

:mad:
Quote:

Originally Posted by qultar (Post 3927726)
all off dutty stuff is MIA right now its a bug wean they tryed to make it so all slots work with all outfits

In other words we are all screwed of our money and C-points on off duty uniforms. I issued a ticket for it but knowing how cryptic works it will never be handled in our lifetimes.

We should issue a stern warning to all players to avoid buying uniforms of any kind at ALL COSTS!
:mad:

Archived Post 12-31-2011 09:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ivoe1574 (Post 3927733)
:mad:

In other words we are all screwed of our money and C-points on off duty uniforms. I issued a ticket for it but knowing how cryptic works it will never be handled in our lifetimes.

We should issue a stern warning to all players to avoid buying uniforms of any kind at ALL COSTS!
:mad:

Again as a previous poster said its not missing.

there is a little drop down in the upper right hand corner. click that and select the appropriat selection you wish. IE off duty

Archived Post 12-31-2011 09:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Firehawk600 (Post 3927728)
It is not MIA at least mine isn't. Upper right hand of the screen is a drop down menu where you select duty, off duty, or formal. The default is duty uniform.


Sorry folks. the only things that are in the extreme upper right hand corner of the tailor screen is a minimize windows icon and the question mark icon for bugs. Nothing else.

On the actually modification screen within the tailors screen there is no indication what so ever of ANY type of pull down menu other than to tweak present uniform.

The off duty slot is empty as if I never bought anything. ..

Archived Post 12-31-2011 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ivoe1574 (Post 3927746)
Sorry folks. the only things that are in the extreme upper right hand corner of the tailor screen is a minimize windows icon and the question mark icon for bugs. Nothing else.

On the actually modification screen within the tailors screen there is no indication what so ever of ANY type of pull down menu other than to tweak present uniform.

Well then there is a problem because i just used it 2 days ago to modify my off duty outfit with a scarf. Have you tried a force verify on your files when you patch the system?

Archived Post 12-31-2011 09:58 PM

Not the extreme upper right hand of the screen but the upper right hand of the uniform selection. Look at the circled part in this screen shot. http://i975.photobucket.com/albums/a...06/uniform.jpg

Archived Post 12-31-2011 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Firehawk600 (Post 3927763)
Not the extreme upper right hand of the screen but the upper right hand of the uniform selection. Look at the circled part in this screen shot. http://i975.photobucket.com/albums/a...06/uniform.jpg

For whatever reason, it doesn't always show up on the "Costume" 3rd screen. But it should show up on the "Body Type" 2nd screen. Change the option there.

Archived Post 12-31-2011 10:12 PM

Yeah, for some of my toons the new drop down is visible on the 3rd stage, the 'uniform' part of the generator and for some others it's only on the first two, so you end up going to the uniform part, realise its not there, back up to the 'body' part, select off duty, then go 'next' again to the uniform part.

Hopefully they plan to fix this.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.