Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   What The Duece? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=254020)

Archived Post 02-11-2012 01:52 AM

Thank You Both!
 
Now the game is getting stuck on the CRYPTIC screen then powers down with a "idle for too long" error message. Sent in a ticket and will wait.

Archived Post 02-11-2012 02:19 AM

Oh no I am hoping it's not an installation or patch error (see options on launcher screen). Try to get the game to verify files. It takes some time but if a file got corrupted and hindering the game startup process, it's worth doing so.

Archived Post 02-11-2012 02:38 AM

I did that twice and it still does the same thing. I'm wondering if I should uninstall and then reinstall then game? Maybe that will work.

Archived Post 02-11-2012 02:40 AM

Yes ma'am, I was thinking reinstalling it would be easier. Check the game directory first in case there is any error log or something which could point to a software or hardware problem. We don't really know for sure if the hang on load is caused by file error or whatever.

edit - I looked at the game directory and found a lot of text logs here:

Star Trek Online/Live/Logs/GameClient

I'm hoping a dev team / tech support person could assist because I have no means of knowing what's going on software side, and there are so many log files. The place to look for the error may not be as obvious compared to other games (which output just one error.log)

Archived Post 02-11-2012 02:50 AM

Thank you so much. I'll try that as well.

Archived Post 02-11-2012 04:25 AM

No worries! Hope to see you in the skies soon!

Archived Post 02-11-2012 06:23 AM

Nope. That didn't work either. I am pretty sure it's not my rig, so I don't know what's going on.

Archived Post 02-11-2012 07:07 AM

Now it seems like if I turn off my anti virus software, the game will load all the way up. Never hapened until early this morning.

Archived Post 02-11-2012 07:32 AM

some antivirus programs will reflag a patched program as a new program requiring authorization to access the net. so should be an item to check if you have connection problems after a patch.

Archived Post 02-11-2012 10:33 AM

Thanks for that. That is what i think what happened early this morning. I was wondering why it kept picking up a Trojan for some reason. I'm going o try and check that now.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.