Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Cant assign duty officers to ship! (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=254868)

Archived Post 02-14-2012 10:38 AM

Cant assign duty officers to ship!
 
I have lost the ability to assign duty officers to my ship, every time I try it replaces the chosen officer with the exocomp unit regardless of type such as tactical, science, security and so on. I can remove officers from duty but I can not assign new ones or even reassign ones I have removed.

This is hugely annoying and has been going on for ages, I filed a bug report in game and nothing. This is a very bad bug. I have tried removing the exocomp unit from duty but it just moves him around and switches places with the duty officer I last selected, it's also the only unit I can reassign without issue.

Please fix this bug I haven't been able to update my duty officers for about a month.

mrdc2 02-17-2013 06:41 AM

I had this same issue after picking up my Commander ship. I was able to resolve it by going to another Sector Block, and then entering another System, to force a map load. Then I was able to slot Duty Officers.

elvnswords 02-17-2013 06:59 AM

Fix This Now!
 
Ok, the work around is not working for me at the moment, I have managed to snag one bridge officer on my new ship, but cannot equip the rest... this is VERY frustrating bug, as it completely prevents gameplay...

This is GAMEBREAKING... this needs to be a top priority fix.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.