Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Graphical and Sound Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Can't use Print Screen to capture screenshots (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=265392)

Archived Post 04-08-2012 10:31 PM

Can't use Print Screen to capture screenshots
 
Has anyone else had this problem? I use to be able to take pictures of my captains while they are sitting in their chairs, or of my ship with various neat backgrounds. I can't seem to do this any more. The image in paint or Power Point comes up completely black. Any suggestions?

Archived Post 04-18-2012 08:19 AM

As I recall, its something to do with the way DirectX works. Use either Fraps, or in-game commands (/screenshot_jpg or /screenshot_ui_jpg I think).

Archived Post 04-19-2012 06:16 PM

its b-doken
 
Yeah in-game commands are iffy at best too. ig - taking a screen shot of the ui causes chat box to scroll up so you can only take a pic of the bottom-most part of chat. I suggest using the windows snipping tool (google it) or another 3rd party utility.

Archived Post 04-20-2012 03:36 AM

Get fraps, irfanview etc for that. I have zillions of screenshots of just about everything :3

Archived Post 04-21-2012 09:46 AM

The game auto generates proper pictures in its own photo folder. In the games directory. The only draw back: no hud. To bypass the black issue: go into window mode.

Archived Post 04-21-2012 06:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by archer9234 (Post 4174855)
The game auto generates proper pictures in its own photo folder. In the games directory. The only draw back: no hud. To bypass the black issue: go into window mode.

If you want the interface, use /screenshot_ui

Archived Post 04-21-2012 09:41 PM

Another way that I use is that when I use print screen, I go into paint and paste, it adds the whole screen, UI and all.

Archived Post 04-22-2012 11:05 PM

Run the game in Windowed Fullscreen mode and you should be able to capture screenshots with Printscreen and then paste them into MSPaint or Paint.net. If you run the game in Fullscreen it just comes out as a black screen unfortunately.

Archived Post 04-23-2012 12:36 AM

I have always run the game via Steam, and my Steam screencapping works great. I just had to rebind a couple UI keys because I wanted to turn UI off and on quickly.

Archived Post 04-23-2012 03:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by carmenara
Get fraps, irfanview etc for that. I have zillions of screenshots of just about everything :3

And zillions of youtube vids as well? Like me? LOL:p


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.