Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   Can't drag skills to Skills(powers) bar (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=267713)

Archived Post 04-23-2012 10:09 AM

Can't drag skills to Skills(powers) bar
 
Hey there, I 've been having an issue with the skills bar since the last patch...

I can't seem to be able to drag a skill in one of the skill bar's square. C5 to be precie.

Yes, the "lock skill bar" square is not checked.

What gives!?! Am I the only one having this issue?

Thanks in advance!

Archived Post 04-23-2012 11:21 AM

No, I have this issue too. Only some squares. A bit of wierd clicking around and stuff and sometimes I can reset it.


Basically, when moving it deletes it in the old place, but doesn't create it in the new place. It might be related to ship upgrades as this is when I've noticed it (then again, that's really the only time I start shuffling skills too.)

Archived Post 04-23-2012 11:24 AM

Try switching between two diffrent tray types... for example 2 and 3 and then back.

Archived Post 04-28-2012 02:52 PM

Also have these problems. Comes and goes. Seems to be linked to new gadgets, e.g. if you add sets or consoles that lead to new abilities.

Archived Post 04-28-2012 02:58 PM

Yeah, this happens to me, too. Sometimes it's just my computer lagging, though.

Archived Post 04-28-2012 09:14 PM

When I've had that problem, zoning has always fixed it.

Archived Post 04-28-2012 09:30 PM

I have this problem, zoning works for a moment. Zoning to where there are few to no other players works better. Hitting escape, then options, then video and setting the lazy bar to lowest graphics setting works best.

Edited to add: You can always turn your graphics back up when you get done sorting your powers tray.

Archived Post 04-29-2012 10:48 AM

same. changing maps seems to work.

Archived Post 04-29-2012 06:57 PM

i go to bridge and then beam out, usually works after that. glad i haven't had this problem in a match yet

Archived Post 04-29-2012 08:49 PM

Simple fix for the abilities you cannot drag from ability list or from another location to another;

Set tray profile to 2 (At this point the tray moves to the right of your screen), drag any ability you miss from the ability list to the tray.

When you're done switch back to 3 (or 4) and then move them to the exact spot you want them on.

Bugged since recent patches.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.