Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Federation Shipyards (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=218)
-   -   Missing Crew? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=279391)

tyranaal 06-22-2012 04:46 AM

Missing Crew?
 
Not entirely sure where to put this, but it is a ship-related question so I'm putting it here. I've a Rank 30 Tactical character that recently picked up her new Defiant-class escort at Earth spacedocks. After outfitting it and updating all my crew accordingly, I went out into space to notice something odd -- I'm missing half my bridge crew! The only bridge officer who shows up on my HUD is my Science officer. I know the rest are there, I can use their abilities with the hotkeys, but they don't show up on my HUD. Any answers for this, or should I have stuck with the Akira-class?

eiledon 06-22-2012 04:49 AM

guessing it is just a graphical glitch but I would raise a ticket. Not sure if it is possible but there may be a cache somewhere you can clear to flush your changes through

mirgond 06-22-2012 05:02 AM

Hi F12 and move the Big Bar a little bit more up. You should see them then ;)

tyranaal 06-22-2012 05:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mirgond (Post 4346281)
Hi F12 and move the Big Bar a little bit more up. You should see them then ;)

Okay, crisis averted. The crew was there, they were just being hidden by the Quickbar. Thank you for the quick answer!

purlenutsack 12-30-2012 03:07 PM

I know this is an old thread, but I'm having the same problem and hitting F12 doesn't help because the bar is still there (and not hidden) when I attempt to re-arranged the HUD. Anyone know if there is something I'm missing? It also isn't being hid by the other bar.

tom61sto 12-30-2012 05:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by purlenutsack (Post 7294081)
I know this is an old thread, but I'm having the same problem and hitting F12 doesn't help because the bar is still there (and not hidden) when I attempt to re-arranged the HUD. Anyone know if there is something I'm missing? It also isn't being hid by the other bar.

Set all your Stations to "None" and back to who you want in those spots.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 AM.