Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Graphical and Sound Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Graphics Card Settings Ideal for the game (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=282251)

mrwuffaus 06-23-2012 08:25 PM

Graphics Card Settings Ideal for the game
 
Hi I was just wondering if it would be possible to get some assist with graphic settings? I have an NVIDIA graphics card its the GTX480. There are some settings that I would like to get some help with. If I take a screenshot and post it up here I was wondering if I could get some help in finding out what the best settings are. If there is already a post someplace that is specific for the graphics card that I have then if you could post it up I would be greatly appreciate it.

I am running windows 7 64bit

jkstocbr 06-24-2012 01:58 AM

I use a Geforce GTS 250 (not that grunty) and have everything up at max except for shadows. Resolution is 1920x1080 on a 27" HD monitor (BenQ M2700HD). Works fine for me.

poison 06-24-2012 12:24 PM

When I was running a 480 the only thing I turned down was the high-detail objects, some of the random Genesis planets with lots of grass would turn choppy. Otherwise, max settings always did fine.

beezle23 06-24-2012 12:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by poison (Post 4398581)
When I was running a 480 the only thing I turned down was the high-detail objects, some of the random Genesis planets with lots of grass would turn choppy. Otherwise, max settings always did fine.

GTX275 (1.7G version), Drivers 295.73. Monitor is 1680x1050

"Windowed Maximized" seems to be less crashy than "Fullscreen" (Just set the windows taskbar to autohide)

VSync and "half resolution" are Off.

AA is set to 4X

World and Texture quality are 150%, detail distances are 100%

Bloom Intensity is 100%. Brightness is 108%

All other settings are "High," "On," or have the slider maxed.

mrwuffaus 07-07-2012 05:14 AM

Okay thanks for the advice... I have had little trouble since with my system except for the occasional overheating. I really need to get a proper cooling system setup. The one good thing with the system I have is that I am using an Intel? Core? i7 Processor. The motherboard software comes with a program that easily lets me over clock the processor (easytune 6) from gigabyte.com My CPU's default level is 2.79 GHz, though Easy Tune can let me push it up to 3.80 GHz but the problem is if I try that my system shuts down from overheating very quickly :(

Anyway once again thanks for the input guys.

beezle23 07-07-2012 05:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mrwuffaus (Post 4625191)
Okay thanks for the advice... I have had little trouble since with my system except for the occasional overheating. I really need to get a proper cooling system setup. The one good thing with the system I have is that I am using an Intel? Core? i7 Processor. The motherboard software comes with a program that easily lets me over clock the processor (easytune 6) from gigabyte.com My CPU's default level is 2.79 GHz, though Easy Tune can let me push it up to 3.80 GHz but the problem is if I try that my system shuts down from overheating very quickly :(

Anyway once again thanks for the input guys.

You don't want to overclock with stock cooling.

I'm a big fan of Zalman coolers, but they don't work in some cases because they're very large.

I'm also not keen on overclocking via software, I prefer to do it via bios. (Or in the case of video cards -- the firmware)

mrwuffaus 07-07-2012 05:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by beezle23 (Post 4625241)
You don't want to overclock with stock cooling.

I'm a big fan of Zalman coolers, but they don't work in some cases because they're very large.

I'm also not keen on overclocking via software, I prefer to do it via bios. (Or in the case of video cards -- the firmware)

You?re probably right, but since I?m not a pro when it comes to overlocking in bios, I?ve just found it easier to use software. Also I just noticed that I?m a career officer and you?re a commander. What is the difference between a career officer and yourself?

beezle23 07-07-2012 05:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mrwuffaus (Post 4625411)
You?re probably right, but since I?m not a pro when it comes to overlocking in bios, I?ve just found it easier to use software. Also I just noticed that I?m a career officer and you?re a commander. What is the difference between a career officer and yourself?

Post count.

mikewendell 07-07-2012 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by beezle23 (Post 4625631)
Post count.

Career officer is also the Lifetime account holders. The rest of us have ranks compared to our post counts.

andyp85pne 07-08-2012 08:18 AM

Has anyone used MSI NVIDIA GT 620 Low Profile Compatible Graphics Card - 2GB.

I maybe getting one tomorrow and would like to know what it's like!

Thanks all

AndyP85


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.