Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Discussion & Feedback (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=204)
-   -   Dialogue Issue (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=284621)

ajstoner 06-25-2012 07:03 PM

Dialogue Issue
 
T want to include a captain's log entry in a mission but I'm at a loss for what to use as the costume for the text. I think I recall a mission or two where a picture of a console was used for a similar situation but looking through the costume options I can't find anything like that. Any advice on this front would be helpful.

designationxr377 06-26-2012 03:36 AM

I end up using a Connie when I expect the ships computers voice, perhaps you could do the same thing. There is also that broken console skin you could use. It only shows the base of the podium but it's better than nothing.

Additionally, I've seen people make custom costumes of characters in all black, like ninja stage hands, but I'm not necessarily for that one.

grylak 06-26-2012 04:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by designationxr377 (Post 4430591)
I end up using a Connie when I expect the ships computers voice, perhaps you could do the same thing. There is also that broken console skin you could use. It only shows the base of the podium but it's better than nothing


How? I select costume options, I even put in a borg cube npc contact on the map in the far corner, behind invisible walls so it can't be reached, try to select it as the costume on the dialogue editor, but it refuses to show it. So I'm stuck with tac ship officer on screen when the borg make their hail (It should be Locutus, but to avoid breaching the TOS, I'm just using generic borg cube).

designationxr377 06-26-2012 04:40 AM

You go to the costume editor and make a custom costume that is just a Connie or anything else on that list (it's not everything, mostly player ships) and then select that from the menu. You can use it on ground or space maps. The one for the console is in the dialog skin options list, I can't remember the name off hand.

grylak 06-26-2012 07:53 AM

Awww. So if it isn't made in the costume editor, and it's not in the list of premade, like the console prop, I can't use it? Despite putting an NPC contact of it on the map? I tried making one in the editor first thing, but you can't make any Borg ships in it. Just Fed stuff and Klingon stuff mostly.

chaddy18 06-27-2012 09:15 AM

There are prop costumes of consoles etc available to use

castsbugc 06-28-2012 05:41 AM

under npc contacts they are prop (race) console or barrel or crate as I recall.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.