Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   [Minor] Bug: Cannot use or discard Datachips on Nukara Ground (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=300361)

blackjackwidow 07-08-2012 08:44 AM

[Minor] Bug: Cannot use or discard Datachips on Nukara Ground
 
BUG: Cannot use or discard Datachips on Nukara Ground Map

Description. Trying to clear inventory, double-clicking datachips in inventory says 'you can't equip that item'. Right-click gives only 'Info', no choice to use or discard. Double-click while in Base Camp gives message 'you can't equip that item'; however, right-click will allow you to discard.

CATEGORY :

User Interface (UI), Inventory Items-Datachips

How to reproduce (If known.)

1- Open inventory
2- Double-click on datachip
3-Receive message 'you can't equip that item'

1-Open inventory
2-Right-click on datachip
3-No option to 'Use' or 'Discard'

1-Open inventory
2-Drag datachip out of inventory
3-Will not move or discard

LOCATION:

Cannot use or discard on Nukara Prime ground map(s)-I believe I was in Bravo area.
Can discard at home base

####
Commentary

A minor annoyance, but still irritating when your inventory is full and you can't get rid of something.

It is quite possible that I already had the three datachips that I was attempting to get rid of, so I can't say for sure that you cannot 'use' them by right-clicking at home base, I didn't think to check until after discard & server kicked me out while typing this so can't check the log, sorry.

However, the datachips had no option to discard on the ground map, and dragging off the inventory bar did not work either.

trek21 07-08-2012 08:49 AM

Datachips are not meant to be equipped in the first place, they're meant to be used, giving you a handful of history in the accolade.

But anyway, yeah, none of the Tholian ground map's unique items have a discard option. So you can't get rid of extras

hyouki 07-08-2012 08:49 AM

Likewise, inventory fillilng with Phase Stabilizer Shut Down Codes I can't discard, nor can I use them since the mission they are for is bugging out again. Also for Crystal Fragments.

blackjackwidow 07-08-2012 09:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trek21 (Post 4643781)
Datachips are not meant to be equipped in the first place, they're meant to be used, giving you a handful of history in the accolade.

I know - which is why I reported the message 'you can't equip that item' - doesn't make sense. Double-clicking normally 'uses' it, or does nothing if you already have one

glasswords 07-10-2012 06:24 PM

Fixed
 
Check out the release notes for today. This has been fixed. Haven't tested it yet myself though.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.