Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Unable to equip fighter squadron (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=350051)

cdiederichs 08-11-2012 12:18 PM

Unable to equip fighter squadron
 
My Odyssey Sci cruiser has had the Peregrine fighter squadron device for weeks now with no problems.

Then today, I unequipped it and tried to reequip it and now it tells me that my ship does not meet the class requirements for this device.

I double checked the device's tool tip and "Cruiser" is still listed as a valid ship type to use the fighter squadron device.

What's up? :confused:

cdiederichs 08-11-2012 03:28 PM

So I went to the Cryptic Support page to submit a ticket for this problem, since that's what the devs on the forums always tell us to do. When clicking "contact us", I get

The page isn't redirecting properly


Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.



Seriously, PWE? :confused::confused::mad::mad:

seekerkorhil 08-12-2012 04:19 AM

Have you tried submitting an in-game ticket recently?

It just deletes it straight away. I've opened 2 in the last 2 days yet when I go to my "Open Tickets" option, nothing.

Guess that's one way to deal with bug reports.

jonathanlonehawk 08-15-2012 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cdiederichs (Post 5240811)
My Odyssey Sci cruiser has had the Peregrine fighter squadron device for weeks now with no problems.

Then today, I unequipped it and tried to reequip it and now it tells me that my ship does not meet the class requirements for this device.

I double checked the device's tool tip and "Cruiser" is still listed as a valid ship type to use the fighter squadron device.

What's up? :confused:

Same on my Tac Odyssey Cruiser. Opened the reward pack only to find that I can't use them on my ship. I WAS hoping to use them on the Regent tomorrow.

Hopefully this will catch a dev's eye.

[12:05] [System] [TicketCreated] Successfully submitted ticket ID #1,385,181.

sour118 08-16-2012 08:30 AM

This might be a stupid question, but have you tried equipping them while you were in space?

I ask because I couldn't equip them either when I was swapping my gear from one ship to another, but the second I was in space I could equip them.

Kind of like that odd deflector bug that nobody bothered fixing for like 3 years, where if you were on the ground it thought you didn't meet the requirements (even though you did) so you had to beam to your ship to equip them.

jonathanlonehawk 08-16-2012 10:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sour118 (Post 5307301)
This might be a stupid question, but have you tried equipping them while you were in space?

I ask because I couldn't equip them either when I was swapping my gear from one ship to another, but the second I was in space I could equip them.

Kind of like that odd deflector bug that nobody bothered fixing for like 3 years, where if you were on the ground it thought you didn't meet the requirements (even though you did) so you had to beam to your ship to equip them.

You are CORRECT! I can equip them while in space.

Thanks for the tip.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.