Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   Odyssey Class Starship STF Space Mission Bug: (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=385761)

laeaz 09-13-2012 08:18 AM

Odyssey Class Starship STF Space Mission Bug:
 
Odyssey Class Starship STF Space Mission Bug:

When are you going to fix the STF bug with the Odyssey class starships getting warped out of STFs when the saucer seperation and Aquerius consoles are used.
This issue with the Odyssey in STFs has been plaguing your customers for months!
Myself and anyone else whom likes to use the Odyssey class starship in STFs would like to see this BUG FIXED.

umrathama 09-17-2012 01:20 AM

Just a thought
 
I don't think it has anything to do with you ship. I was experiencing the same problem across all my characters regardless of what ship I was flying. The problem is caused when you are not in sector space (or a very low population system) when you get pulled into a match.

Try this next time, make sure your in sector space the next time you engage in STF's, fleet missions, or anything else that pulls you out of the map your on. I am sure that you will not experience the problem again as long as you make sure your in sector space when ever doing ques.

ukomega 09-17-2012 03:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by umrathama (Post 5733661)
Try this next time, make sure your in sector space the next time you engage in STF's, fleet missions, or anything else that pulls you out of the map your on. I am sure that you will not experience the problem again as long as you make sure your in sector space when ever doing ques.

Thing is, it should work regardless of where you are. Not just from Sector Space. While i get the Cryptic is in full creation mode right now, getting the rest of Season 6 things ready to be put out (and while i do enjoy some of the item, i hope this doesn't just include more costumes in the c-store) and with Season 7 on the Horizon, i get that they are busy and stuff.. but as mentioned in another thread, things get reported to the Dev's and it sometimes takes 6 months for a response to the issue.. a response that doesn't even promise a quick fix.

umrathama 09-17-2012 03:08 PM

Aye, I was just giving you a way around the error. Hope they fix it soon...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.