Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Is it possible to fix 1 KDF bug this week? Simple one! (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=403891)

levi3 10-01-2012 09:44 AM

Is it possible to fix 1 KDF bug this week? Simple one!
 
The first city "redirect" as it is called has been around for years.

When in orbit or in the KDF acdemey and you click to beam to First city you end up 1/4 of the time in the shipyard.

I know it's not a big thing - but if it showed up in the next patch i am sure many KDf fans would be thrilled and still believe that you are doing something with the KDF

Thx

nicha0 10-01-2012 02:28 PM

The bug isn't limited to going just down, going up from the academy or changing around anywhere sends you somewhere else. I just went from the academy to sector space and ended up on the First City.

I've gone to the academy from the First City and ended up in the Shipyard a few times as well.

lordmalak1 10-01-2012 02:40 PM

Watch the hair color of the transporter officer- if it's white then your at the shipyard.

It's more than a nuisance when your trying to do the tour of the universe, and the transporter is sending you all over hells half-acre. More money lost. But you'll notice the devs are desperate to fix the bug allowing KDF onto ESD (where they sack the base, and kill Adm Quinn).
:mad:

markhawkman 10-01-2012 04:00 PM

they don't actually kill Quinn. they just relocate him to someplace peeps can't easily find him.

and they don't actually get anything aside form amusement.

tom61sto 10-01-2012 07:44 PM

Not a simple bug to fix in my estimation. Qo'Nos and shipyard appear to be on the same map with the view restricted on the graphic map to just one section or the other(which is why you can talk to people on Qo'Nos from the shipyard). Which likely means that whenever the map move can't spawn you at the Qo'Nos transporter, it looks around for another spawn point, and finds that the Shipyard spawn point is free and moves you there. Based on what I've seen talked about with the code base of this game, it'd likely take a major overhaul of the map move/spawn code to fix this minor inconvenience.

levi3 10-01-2012 10:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tom61sto (Post 5916041)
Not a simple bug to fix in my estimation. Qo'Nos and shipyard appear to be on the same map with the view restricted on the graphic map to just one section or the other(which is why you can talk to people on Qo'Nos from the shipyard). Which likely means that whenever the map move can't spawn you at the Qo'Nos transporter, it looks around for another spawn point, and finds that the Shipyard spawn point is free and moves you there. Based on what I've seen talked about with the code base of this game, it'd likely take a major overhaul of the map move/spawn code to fix this minor inconvenience.

Like someone said it's not "minor" if you are doing tour and keep getting redirected. And since you can instantly beam back once you say - crap! - to first city without problems why would it not redirect you to the acdemey if the first city spawn was still not availible?

misterde3 10-02-2012 05:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tom61sto (Post 5916041)
Not a simple bug to fix in my estimation. Qo'Nos and shipyard appear to be on the same map with the view restricted on the graphic map to just one section or the other(which is why you can talk to people on Qo'Nos from the shipyard). Which likely means that whenever the map move can't spawn you at the Qo'Nos transporter, it looks around for another spawn point, and finds that the Shipyard spawn point is free and moves you there. Based on what I've seen talked about with the code base of this game, it'd likely take a major overhaul of the map move/spawn code to fix this minor inconvenience.

I seriously doubt they're on the same map.
When you are, like on your on ship interior or the Fleet Starbase for example, there is no zoning (loading screen) when you switch between two places.
When you switch between the shipyard ant the First City, there's always a loading phase between them.

markhawkman 10-02-2012 08:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by misterde3 (Post 5920201)
I seriously doubt they're on the same map.
When you are, like on your on ship interior or the Fleet Starbase for example, there is no zoning (loading screen) when you switch between two places.
When you switch between the shipyard ant the First City, there's always a loading phase between them.

Hee..... well you lose THAT bet.

http://marhawkman.deviantart.com/#/d5go6lv

why is there a loading screen? Dunno, but the lower left green blob is the possible mission contacts in the actual First City. The upper right is the mission contacts in the shipyard.

So, yeah, it's the same map. Hathon (Bajor) is like this too. But Hathon actually has 4 peices. IIRC Quarks and DS9 Ops are actually on the same map as the Promenade too.

Now that I think again.... the loading screen might have something to do with the way the map transition is coded.

anyways.... pay up chump.

misterde3 10-02-2012 01:07 PM

I didn't bet.
But since you prefer to talk to my like that I'd better stop posting now.

markhawkman 10-03-2012 08:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by misterde3 (Post 5925921)
I didn't bet.
But since you prefer to talk to my like that I'd better stop posting now.

I was just kidding. :D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.