Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Graphical and Sound Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Disruptor point defense system using phaser color (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=406461)

jonathanlonehawk 10-04-2012 12:15 PM

Disruptor point defense system using phaser color
 
On the KDF side the Disruptor PDS is using the phaser color for the shots. It IS doing disruptor damage, so this is visual only.

maltinpolar 10-10-2012 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jonathanlonehawk (Post 5952601)
On the KDF side the Disruptor PDS is using the phaser color for the shots. It IS doing disruptor damage, so this is visual only.

Hey, at least you're getting some shots out of that thing. When I use it absolutely nothing happens: no visual effect and no damage record whatsoever.

Which reminds me something I've been meaning to ask: does one need to have disruptor weapons equipped for it to work? Because my build is all tetryon so I thought it might have something to do with it.

reyan01 10-10-2012 08:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by maltinpolar (Post 6026441)
Hey, at least you're getting some shots out of that thing. When I use it absolutely nothing happens: no visual effect and no damage record whatsoever.

Which reminds me something I've been meaning to ask: does one need to have disruptor weapons equipped for it to work? Because my build is all tetryon so I thought it might have something to do with it.

Your primary weapon type doesn't have an effect on the console.

Although the console does benefit from consoles that 'enhance' specific energy weapon types. Therefore, for example, if I use the phaser point-defense console on, say, my Galaxy-X I make sure that the only energy type I'm using is phasers and have Phaser Relay consoles fitted in the tactical console slots, as the point defense (as well as beam arrays) console benefits from this.

carl103 10-10-2012 08:53 AM

It also has a max range of 5KM AFAIK.

odyssey47 10-10-2012 07:29 PM

Also be sure not to click the console more than once, as doing so will deactivate it. So if you double click it it'll seem as though it never activated.

futurepastnow 10-14-2012 01:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by carl103 (Post 6026981)
It also has a max range of 5KM AFAIK.

Correct. You can activate it any time, however, even when enemies are out of range.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.