Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Unable to switch bridges on Armitage (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=407341)

robertdamon 10-05-2012 11:46 AM

Unable to switch bridges on Armitage
 
Hi, apologies if this bug's already been documented - I had a pretty good scan but couldn't see it mentioned.

Just tried to switch bridges in the ship editor on my Armitage Heavy Escort Carrier to one of the Prometheus bridges (which I'd bought months back). When I clicked 'Purchase' to save the changes to my ship I was told I needed to buy the Armitage again. It was listed as 'Free' as I've already bought it, but then when I clicked 'Buy' I was told it's already in my inventory (obviously). Tried it with other bridges and it simply won't let me switch to another bridge without prompting me to buy the Armitage.

I recently went from gold to silver - wonder if that's a factor, though either way it's a bug.

Also recently noticed switching BOFFs to the TOS outfit (which I'd also purchased ages ago), was often prompting me to buy the pack again.

Have left a ticket, though don't know if they're still looked at these days. I'm not a Cryptic basher, and it's hardly a game-breaker, but it's a bit annoying when you can't access stuff you've paid for. Anyone else come across similar problems with purchased ship or character costumes?

Cheers!

Addendum: Did some more testing and I cannot make any changes to my Armitage on my main toon without being told I have to buy the outfit again - which I can't do. Ship parts, windows, hull, bridge, nothing. But on my Fed alt, no problems.

robertdamon 10-05-2012 03:04 PM

Eventually managed to work around this bug by stripping the ship of equipment, discharging it, then reclaiming it from the Zen Store. Bit of a pain having to reconfigure stations, trophies, equipment etc. but can now successfully change the bridge in the ship tailor.

colonelchenchuan 12-29-2012 03:42 PM

I'm having the same issue right now. I am not going thru all that stuff in your work around. I'll just deal. But this problem still exists

texasenvoy 01-03-2013 08:18 PM

Fixed Armitage issue in Ship Tailor screen
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by robertdamon (Post 5965151)
Hi, apologies if this bug's already been documented - I had a pretty good scan but couldn't see it mentioned.

Just tried to switch bridges in the ship editor on my Armitage Heavy Escort Carrier to one of the Prometheus bridges (which I'd bought months back). When I clicked 'Purchase' to save the changes to my ship I was told I needed to buy the Armitage again. It was listed as 'Free' as I've already bought it, but then when I clicked 'Buy' I was told it's already in my inventory (obviously). Tried it with other bridges and it simply won't let me switch to another bridge without prompting me to buy the Armitage.

I recently went from gold to silver - wonder if that's a factor, though either way it's a bug.

Also recently noticed switching BOFFs to the TOS outfit (which I'd also purchased ages ago), was often prompting me to buy the pack again.

Have left a ticket, though don't know if they're still looked at these days. I'm not a Cryptic basher, and it's hardly a game-breaker, but it's a bit annoying when you can't access stuff you've paid for. Anyone else come across similar problems with purchased ship or character costumes?

Cheers!

Addendum: Did some more testing and I cannot make any changes to my Armitage on my main toon without being told I have to buy the outfit again - which I can't do. Ship parts, windows, hull, bridge, nothing. But on my Fed alt, no problems.

Quote:

Originally Posted by robertdamon (Post 5967161)
Eventually managed to work around this bug by stripping the ship of equipment, discharging it, then reclaiming it from the Zen Store. Bit of a pain having to reconfigure stations, trophies, equipment etc. but can now successfully change the bridge in the ship tailor.

I was having the issue when trying to customize the ship in Ship Tailor. I could not save bridge or even paint scheme that i wanted. I can confirmed that I had use work around and it fixed the issue without any problems.

aftermath 01-07-2013 05:48 AM

I'm having something similar happening with the nacelles. It's not letting me re-equip the armatige ones and is bringing up that buy window :/


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.