Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=212)
-   -   Vestigial Dialogue--MAJOR PROBLEM. (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=416961)

ajstoner 10-16-2012 09:32 PM

Vestigial Dialogue--MAJOR PROBLEM.
 
I have a mission that I have been working on for nearly 6 months on the maps alone and a major problem has developed.

*The last few dialogues in the original end map (which was removed) now appear at the end of a previous map at the end of its dialogues.

*If I remove a map the problem just passes to the previous and it is now into the extremely complex maps that took so long to make.

*If I add new maps to the end the problem stays where it currently is and does not move back to later maps with or without dialogue.

*I have looked in the "Dialogue" section to remove them that way but they do not appear in that list.

*I have tried importing the project to see if the problem transfers to the new version. It does.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

SOLUTION FOUND:

I eventually figured out how to fix this issue so here it is if you run into the same trouble:

*The problem seems to be related to maps that are removed from the mission after tasks are assigned to it.

*I am almost certain I manually deleted all the storyboard entries before removing the map itself but doing so, and not just letting the map deletion cover this, is still a good idea.

*The map where the problem began was a duplicated map (the return to space after the ground section is complete).

*When I tried re-creating the map by name (and I typed it in) this did not help but when I re-duplicated the map from the original (meaning the initial space map that the mission re-used) where the name was generated automatically, the problematic dialogues were returned to the storyboard where they could be removed manually. This time it seems to have taken.

Anyway, hope this helps anyone who also runs into this.

drogyn1701 10-17-2012 09:22 AM

Couple things (not sure if any of it will help):

First, if Cryptic stops by they'll need your mission's short code. Always need to include that so they can go take a look.

Second, when you test in the Foundry, have you tried hitting "Reset Map." I remember some instances of testing a map and having dialogue showing up where it shouldn't, but then I hit reset map and it works like it should.

Also, have you tried doing a test publish? Sometimes things are fixed in the publishing process.

ajstoner 10-18-2012 09:06 AM

Solution found. I found a way to fix this and will add it to the OP in case anyone else runs into this problem.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.