Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Distance not displayed (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=432561)

sonulinu2 11-02-2012 12:25 PM

Distance not displayed
 
Here's an unusual bug. Out of my 7 toons only one of them has this problem. The line that measures your distance to a NPC or another player is missing. All the other lines are there, for example in space: Fleet name, Captain name, and Ship name are properly displayed. However the bottom line that lists distance in LYs/KMs is missing. No data, no zeroes or dashes, just a blank space where that line is usually displayed.

I was going back and forth with a very helpful GM who was quick in responding to my ticket but even after booting in safe mode, uninstalling and reinstalling, etc. nothing worked. He finally suggested I submit a bug report but then said that although I wouldn't get an individualized response I should rest assured that the problem would be looked into. :(

I started playing since a little after the game first came out and took a break for about a year, and came back just before f2p. I filled out a ticked before my break but nothing ever came of it. Believe it or not this 'broken' toon is a tac/escort captain whom I managed to level to VA and has complete ground and space Omega Mk XII sets. I know, I know, that makes it sound like it wasn't much of a hardship but believe me compared to my other toons it was and still is a challenge to do anything with him. After all this hard work I would hate to have to level another character, but maybe if I beg, Cryptic will let me transfer my ships and equipment over to a new one.

Has anyone else experienced this? Any suggestions on what to try as I'm afraid this will be one of those bugs that slips through the proverbial cracks? Thanks in advance for your thoughts on the matter.

chuckwolf 11-02-2012 05:49 PM

It's not a bug so much as a setting that isn't set right.
In the options on the hud settings tab look for the type of enemy, i.e. player, non-player or even friendly you want to see the distance to.
Where it says Show Reticule, set it to Always for each one you want to see the distance to.
Problem fixed.
I had the same thing as you happen recently the distances simply disappeared.
But that fixed it.
I'm guessing some recent patch reset those settings.

sonulinu2 11-03-2012 02:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chuckwolf (Post 6380081)
It's not a bug so much as a setting that isn't set right.
In the options on the hud settings tab look for the type of enemy, i.e. player, non-player or even friendly you want to see the distance to.
Where it says Show Reticule, set it to Always for each one you want to see the distance to.
Problem fixed.
I had the same thing as you happen recently the distances simply disappeared.
But that fixed it.
I'm guessing some recent patch reset those settings.

Works like a charm. Thank you very much. You have no idea how much grief you have spared me. :D

chuckwolf 11-03-2012 03:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sonulinu2 (Post 6385321)
Works like a charm. Thank you very much. You have no idea how much grief you have spared me. :D

You're welcome


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.