Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   AutoFire in Space..... or not (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=434821)

destroyer4316 11-04-2012 12:13 AM

AutoFire in Space..... or not
 
Ok I right click my weapon icons and for some reason they will not light up green like they do when autofire is enabled. Anyone else noticed this? it only seems to happen in space.

crioijouls 11-04-2012 09:03 AM

Mine were already lit up green, as I use auto-fire for space alot. However, while they're lit up green, they're not auto-firing properly. I'm using the "Maintain" option on auto-fire, and it's not doing anything. The other options work somewhat, but not in a way that is comfortable for me.

Same is true for ground auto-firing.

I bring this up as I sometimes have to step away from the computer while playing, and for longer than the 45-second "pause timer" allows for.



Someone once had clued me into a text command that you can enter into the chat box to bring the green up, though. I can't remember off-hand what it was.

xsharpex 11-13-2012 02:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crioijouls (Post 6402391)
Mine were already lit up green, as I use auto-fire for space alot. However, while they're lit up green, they're not auto-firing properly. I'm using the "Maintain" option on auto-fire, and it's not doing anything. The other options work somewhat, but not in a way that is comfortable for me.

Same is true for ground auto-firing.

I bring this up as I sometimes have to step away from the computer while playing, and for longer than the 45-second "pause timer" allows for.



Someone once had clued me into a text command that you can enter into the chat box to bring the green up, though. I can't remember off-hand what it was.

/defaultautoattack 1. it doesn't work however in this case =( neither does /toggledefaultautoattack

conundrumnsa 11-13-2012 11:48 PM

This seems broken on live. I just made a new character and it will not allow me to set autofire.

xero328 11-14-2012 08:51 PM

yeah im stuck without my autofire as well since today actually when I put my new steam console on my ship i had to reorganize and im stuck now THANX I need a hand

tutbbsexcalbbs 11-27-2012 09:05 AM

I found a work around with help thanks to 2nd fleet :D

Bring up your HUD by pressing ESC key.

look for the green box that says "Ship Weapons" UN HIDE THIS BOX then right click on them to activate autofire. You may re-hide this box when done.

NOTE: This is not the normal box "Personal Tray" as shown in green if you view your HUD.

Nothing else works other than this for this issue that I have found this time around.

tvlar 11-27-2012 11:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tutbbsexcalbbs (Post 6812091)
I found a work around with help thanks to 2nd fleet :D

Bring up your HUD by pressing ESC key.

look for the green box that says "Ship Weapons" UN HIDE THIS BOX then right click on them to activate autofire. You may re-hide this box when done.

NOTE: This is not the normal box "Personal Tray" as shown in green if you view your HUD.

Nothing else works other than this for this issue that I have found this time around.


In addition to this, you may need to ensure that your power tray is minimized to 1 line as opposed to 2 or 3.
My fix wouldn't work until I did that.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.