Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Federation Gameplay (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=165)
-   -   GRRR Earth starbase loading (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=436941)

mustafatennick 11-06-2012 04:10 AM

GRRR Earth starbase loading
 
Is anyone else having problems with loading earth starbase. everywhere else loads ok but earth is taking around 10-15 minutes

crashdragon 11-06-2012 04:50 AM

Yeah, happens to nearly everyone. And Cryptic knows this fact, yet still hasn't fixed it.

Best way to get around it is to beam down to Starfleet Academy and beam up to ESD. Annoying but it's quick.

meteon2 11-06-2012 09:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crashdragon (Post 6424841)
Yeah, happens to nearly everyone. And Cryptic knows this fact, yet still hasn't fixed it.

Best way to get around it is to beam down to Starfleet Academy and beam up to ESD. Annoying but it's quick.

Yep, this works the best so far. I find it faster than reloading the game.

crypticarmsman 11-06-2012 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crashdragon (Post 6424841)
Yeah, happens to nearly everyone.

No, it doesn't. It happens to about 1 in 10 (going by my fleetmate reports; and some people, myself included have never experienced this loading issue with either ESD or DS9.

The problem does indeed exist, but no, it doesn't happen to nearly everyone (and that's too bad in a way because if it did, it would probably be easier to track down and correct.)

tangolight 11-06-2012 10:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crypticarmsman (Post 6426931)
No, it doesn't. It happens to about 1 in 10 (going by my fleetmate reports; and some people, myself included have never experienced this loading issue with either ESD or DS9.

The problem does indeed exist, but no, it doesn't happen to nearly everyone (and that's too bad in a way because if it did, it would probably be easier to track down and correct.)

And that's the main reason why it isn't fixed. Yes, Cryptic knows about the problem, but they have no more idea of why it happens than we do. And without knowing what's causing the problem, it's pretty much impossible to fix.

The problem is that there's no single one consistent way to make it happen. Cryptic devs have seen it happen to themselves, but without being able to reproduce the issue reliably, it still doesn't help.

baudl 11-07-2012 03:07 AM

as said before there is no relyable cause for this, but just to be safe: deactivate the download while playing
do not use a proxy server...use the US. (personally i only had problems with the regional servers)
run the game fillscreen

captainoblivous 11-07-2012 04:25 AM

DS9 is worse.

simeion1 11-08-2012 06:49 AM

I find it easier to load k-7. Also ask yourself if you are in a team. I find if you are in a team do not load DS-9 or ESD. I also only run queued event from either sol system or SFA. Wha t needs to happen more importantly than adding content right now is fixing the bugs and missions that are not working properly.

rodentmaster 11-10-2012 06:56 PM

They're hiding and moderating any public sentiment about the load time problem so as not to bring it up to public view. Why? Because half the playerbase experiences it EVERY TIME. It's not 1 in 10. Your friends are lucky if that's the case. It's so bad it's not just ESD or DS9 anymore. Just loading different maps on the same storyline mission (Of Bajor) took forever very recently. So I post in real time as I'm waiting... 35 minutes before I have to get to sleep at 1:30 am. Posted repeatedly with time stamps on posts and telling what the % was at that time....

And Cryptic moved the thread to the PC & Technical help forum, claiming I was having technical problems on my end. I complain and they lock my thread. I talk to the mod that moved it and he says "Submit a ticket if you think it was moved incorrectly" -- to which I respond I've DONE THAT BEFORE and they don't give a rat's butt and will not do anything to reign in their moderators at all.

They are in full 100% denial mode. They know what's causing it. There's only one "load level" subroutine that the game can run to load a map. The problem is there. They know this. They refuse to put time and effort into the many game breaking "features" because they never test, never QA, and never look back. They put out crap code then move on to the next $7.00 EVA suit, or the next $25.00 fed ship.


Expect this thread to be moderated as well, once the forum mods that have some sort of directive to hide such threads take notice of it.

anith1284 11-10-2012 08:47 PM

I have never had an issue loading a map. Be it ESD, DS9, K-7 or whatever. At most it takes me 1 minute to load a map.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.