Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   Forth skill tray gone from options and the keys are no longer displayed (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=438801)

bada4boom 11-07-2012 11:41 PM

Forth skill tray gone from options and the keys are no longer displayed
 
We can now confiure only 3 skill rows in Options/Key binds. It used to alow 4. I use the 4th too :).

Also if I display the 4th row the keys that are already bound are no longer shown, but they do work.

I can live with not being able to configure the 4th row in options (but I would prefer for it to be there) but if the key is bound then it should be shown.

Thanks.

heineko 11-08-2012 12:07 AM

There was a 4th bar...?

bada4boom 11-08-2012 12:51 AM

In Options/Key bind on Holodeck you can find Skill 1 (First Row) to Skill 10 (Fourth Tray) when space key binds are selected. On Tribble it ends at Skill 10 (Third Row).

toiva 11-12-2012 06:38 AM

Uhh, yes, I had this appear (rather "not appear") as well.

Don't know about the fourth row, but when I copied one of my toons to Tribble (it used to be there, I deleted it and recopied to see the STF drops conversion), keys were no longer displayed on the 2 trays I have set (as well as the boff tray).

As seen in these pics:
Holodeck:
[img=http://s8.postimage.org/bsdox95tt/screenshot_2012_11_11_23_04_34.jpg]
Tribble:
[img=http://s18.postimage.org/6e6bfx1qt/screenshot_2012_11_11_23_01_33.jpg]

Kinda hard not to loose track of your powers.

thisisoverlord 11-13-2012 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by toiva (Post 6514341)
Uhh, yes, I had this appear (rather "not appear") as well.

Don't know about the fourth row, but when I copied one of my toons to Tribble (it used to be there, I deleted it and recopied to see the STF drops conversion), keys were no longer displayed on the 2 trays I have set (as well as the boff tray).

As seen in these pics:
Holodeck:
[img=http://s8.postimage.org/bsdox95tt/screenshot_2012_11_11_23_04_34.jpg]
Tribble:
[img=http://s18.postimage.org/6e6bfx1qt/screenshot_2012_11_11_23_01_33.jpg]

Kinda hard not to loose track of your powers.

I now have this problem in Holodeck making the game pretty much crap to play in combat. :(

ravedthrad 04-16-2013 02:21 AM

Lost keybinds for fourth row, got them back
 
I had a fourth set of keybinds, but only on my science vessel. When I tried to change the keys for the row, the row disappeared.

Using the information here I saved a keybind file and extracted the syntax. I wanted ctrl+(key) for the fourth line, so I typed the following in the chat box:
/bind Control+1 "+STOTrayExecByTray 3 0"
That created a list of keys I could bind to the 4th row in the keybind section of the options menu.

The game will still only display three bars, plus the keys for the abilities of your bridge officers, but using this method you could just assign keys to bars 4-10 and slot stuff there for keyboard shortcuts. Once I'd defined the keys for the fourth bar, it worked for all my ships, not just the science vessel.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.