Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Keybinds Messed up! (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=443531)

azurianstar 11-13-2012 10:51 AM

Keybinds Messed up!
 
I just logged on and discovered my keybinds are all in shambles. I no longer can use the NUM-Enter Key to jump. And if I reassign it to "jump", then I no longer can use the Enter Key with Chat.

This severely hampers my playstyle since I do not use the ASDF keys to move.


Dev Team, please revert this change!

thisisoverlord 11-13-2012 11:15 AM

In addition, I no longer have text that identifies the key combination on each box, so for example tray 0 column 4 was a power that was assigned to Alt+a ...on the column it no longer says that.

WTF is going on.:mad::mad::mad::mad:

thisisoverlord 11-13-2012 01:00 PM

So I submitted a ticket and done some more testing...

Basically I can still load the bind files and the key combos still work, but the the combo text in the top left corner of each icon that told me what combo of buttons to pres is gone and will not comeback no matter what I do. This is really hampering my play style, well actually it's killed my play style altogether.
:(

thisisoverlord 11-13-2012 01:58 PM

No one else can help? any idea :(

pretty much breaks combat for me.

wmcarson 11-13-2012 03:31 PM

Same here...i use my enter key in my number pad to initiate auto fire of my cannons/beams in space and to 'team attack my target' on ground. Not working at all.

Really really really makes it hard to use a laptop, since you cant move the screen to adjust to accommodate anything other than left hand WASD and right hand numberpad/mouse

wmcarson 11-13-2012 03:48 PM

Also of note; by 'alt' key seems to occasionally force my laptop to minimize the game to the desktop. This is happening to both my alt keys, including the one that isn't near the 'windows key'

I had encountered this several times on tribble but just wrote it off thinking it was a compatibility issue my computer had with tribble...guess not

thisisoverlord 11-13-2012 05:09 PM

For anyone with the same problem as me, change your keybinds for slot powers from

e.g "TrayExecByTray6 0" to "+STOTrayExecByTray 6 0"

:) your text will no show in the top right corner with your combo :)

\0/

toiva 11-13-2012 05:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thisisoverlord (Post 6549881)
For anyone with the same problem as me, change your keybinds for slot powers from

e.g "TrayExecByTray6 0" to "+STOTrayExecByTray 6 0"

:) your text will no show in the top right corner with your combo :)

\0/

Huh? Don't tell me that change was intentional. It's the perfect way of screwing players without actually nerfing something.

Btw.: Why does the key combination still show on ground trays? Would they intend to do there a similar change later on?

salem1574 11-20-2012 05:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thisisoverlord (Post 6539571)
In addition, I no longer have text that identifies the key combination on each box, so for example tray 0 column 4 was a power that was assigned to Alt+a ...on the column it no longer says that.

WTF is going on.:mad::mad::mad::mad:

I am having the same problem with the Num-Enter key. Since the season 7 update ENTER & Num-Enter keys are no longer separate. We need it back badly!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.