Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Graphical and Sound Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   low res textures (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=445381)

ferdzso0 11-13-2012 10:56 PM

low res textures
 
since yesterday (S7) I have low resolution textures on characters and the environment, and no matter what I change in the settings it wont go up... did anyone encounter that (I know some from my fleet did, and this is on multiple computers too), is there a solution?

mattimer 11-13-2012 11:47 PM

I've had this problem since patch as well. None of my video settings have been changed, and no changes seem to fix the problem. Only affects ground graphics - not space. Looks like the game stopped loading textures half-way through or something, it's really odd.

adrianm63 11-14-2012 12:02 AM

highest settings in game at 1920x1080

http://imageshack.us/f/12/28020398.jpg/

that is the asteroid in the new azure mission.

http://imageshack.us/f/203/sadfa.jpg/ - this is how the cutsceen on new romulus looks at the highest settings.

This game looks horrible and to make things worse me and other reported this while this was on tribble .I checked this on 3 system with amd cards (4870 ,5990 and 7970) with the latest drivers so this cant be the user's fault or amd;s fault (although amd is known for bad drivers)

heero139 11-14-2012 12:48 AM

I found manually setting the video memory limit fixed this for me.

trekadict 11-14-2012 06:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heero139 (Post 6559681)
I found manually setting the video memory limit fixed this for me.

Where? System or game client?

saltypineapple 11-14-2012 12:43 PM

Same here on textures not loading properly, quickly, or at all. I noticed this on tribble prior to S7 going live and chalked it up to it being tribble but I was dismayed when on holodeck after S7 went live that the low rez texture bug followed.

I tried /videoMemoryMax command in the chat console and set it to 1000MB and 2000MB (I'm using twin MSI GTX580 Lightning cards in SLI each card equipped with 3GB of video memory) and nothing. Inputting /showmem 1 shows a 800MB video memory overload.

ferdzso0 11-14-2012 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heero139 (Post 6559681)
I found manually setting the video memory limit fixed this for me.

yeah, turned out to be the problem.

I did not check, because I had it changed long ago, so I didnt think of it being defaulted.


for those who dont know it where it is: under graphics, advanced tab, click on the very bottom trouble shoot, and from the bottom it should be the second or third option (video memory limit)

adrianm63 11-14-2012 12:47 PM

that doesnt work for amd cards.

heero139 11-14-2012 02:26 PM

It worked for mine, though it's a little dated: Radeon HD 3450

mattimer 11-14-2012 08:35 PM

That fix worked for me, I had to set the memory to 1024+ for the textures to come back.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.