Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   UI thinks I"m in my shuttle, but I'm not (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=449161)

valiant797 11-15-2012 09:23 AM

UI thinks I"m in my shuttle, but I'm not
 
UI shows shuttle name under shield pic and shuttle name/class under info screen.

No powers appear to be affected, but there's a huge difference between the Delta Flyer and an Odyssey.

Pics? OK:
http://i.imgur.com/Zt14X.jpg

icemaester 11-15-2012 12:10 PM

Happened to me also. I sold my shuttle and repurchased was still an issue. I ended up having to sell the shuttle until they fix the bug because it was also pulling my stats from shuttle craft in battle.

boglejam73 11-15-2012 12:17 PM

Had the same problem -its not a bug, just a clunky bit of UI. Go to the ship selector. In the bottom left of the screen there is a radio button selector for ship or shuttle. Change yours back to ship, and the game will quit insisting you are on your shuttle.

EDIT: I may have misread the OP and provided a solution to a problem you aren't having. If so, my bad.

valiant797 11-15-2012 04:57 PM

I didn't realize the radio button existed until this problem occurred. Thanks to the TTS folks who pointed it out to me.

I have, in fact, switched between the shuttle and ship using that method, and also via the Tuffli this character has. Nothing seems to work. :(

sarlik 11-15-2012 08:54 PM

I've had the same thing pop up -- it doesn't seem to affect any gameplay stats (at least not that I've been able to find), but it does cause some problems when looking at tooltips for starship components that are based on the ship's speed and size (e.g. turn rate increase from impulse engines) because it will use the shuttle's statistics instead of your starship.

greyryder 11-15-2012 09:55 PM

I've got the same problem. Assault cruiser refit, thinks it's a Yellowstone class Runabout. It doesn't affect game play, it's just annoying.

It was doing the same thing on Tribble during the test weekend, extra fun in that I couldn't get to my ship's bridge, without without replacing the Runabout with a type 8 shuttle. That part they fixed, but the UI is still borked.

caileach 11-16-2012 12:41 AM

Same here in a Vesta, but thinks I'm in my Delta Flyer it also seem to keep moving my abilities around when I change maps even though there locked.:(

abrahamjohnson83 11-16-2012 01:15 AM

It depends of the alphabethical order of your ships name.
If your shuttle has a lower alphabetical name as your ship, it will be shown first.
It's a bug i guess.

grylak 11-16-2012 02:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by boglejam73 (Post 6613671)
Had the same problem -its not a bug, just a clunky bit of UI. Go to the ship selector. In the bottom left of the screen there is a radio button selector for ship or shuttle. Change yours back to ship, and the game will quit insisting you are on your shuttle.

EDIT: I may have misread the OP and provided a solution to a problem you aren't having. If so, my bad.


I noticed that radio button but couldn't figure out what it does. What does it do? Didn't seem to do anything when i pressed it.

prkillerjr 11-16-2012 05:11 AM

I made post about this same problem also.

I have The Retrofit Galaxy-Class named Eureka-A, but the hull, ship name in character selections screen, and mission dialog windows shows my the name of my OST shuttle which is DragonFly


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.