Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   No bridge officer stations after transfer (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=455971)

frtoaster 11-19-2012 09:54 PM

No bridge officer stations after transfer
 
After transferring my character from Holodeck to Tribble, all the boff stations were wiped out on my assault cruiser (on Tribble). Setting a current shuttle seems to have fixed the bug. This is what I observed when I had the bug:

1. The "Stations" tab showed that I had no boff stations.
2. My boff powers did not appear in my power tray.
3. My boff powers did not appear in my list of powers.
4. The tray with the boff portraits would not show no matter how I rearranged the HUD.

This bug occurred only with the assault cruiser (which is my current ship on Holodeck). The other ships I switched to were fine.

nostromo23 11-19-2012 10:57 PM

Stations have disappeared!
 
Hi all!

This is my first post to the forums, so I apologise for not creating a new thread and just adding to this one.

After completing the Doomsday mission, I have lost my bridge officers, and am unable to select them whilst in the 'Stations' tab. Is this something I have done wrong? Did I leave my officers on the klingon planet (where you have to destroy the doomsday weapon).

If anyone could give me a little help here, I would be most grateful!!! :)

Thanks in advance!

asphe 11-21-2012 02:20 AM

Go to a shipyard, rename your ship. Go to system space, check to see if the rename worked. You can then rename your ship back to its old name.

PS You need to choose the new name such that it shifts the problem ships position in the roster.

For example, you're having a problem with USS Charlie as below:

A
B
Charlie
D
E

Make sure that you use a new name that doesn't keep your ship in the same position (#3). If you rename to Charles... no effect. Try ZZZ or VVV, or AAA. Anything that changes your ships position on the roster.

evilekips 11-21-2012 07:58 AM

That fixed it for me, thanks a lot.

texastrekkie 11-26-2012 08:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by asphe (Post 6712821)
Go to a shipyard, rename your ship. Go to system space, check to see if the rename worked. You can then rename your ship back to its old name.

PS You need to choose the new name such that it shifts the problem ships position in the roster.

For example, you're having a problem with USS Charlie as below:

A
B
Charlie
D
E

Make sure that you use a new name that doesn't keep your ship in the same position (#3). If you rename to Charles... no effect. Try ZZZ or VVV, or AAA. Anything that changes your ships position on the roster.

I tried this and it didn't work for me. So, I tried something else based on this idea and it did work.

I changed my active ship, posted the officers there then switched back to my main ship I am using and it let me reload all of my Bridge officers. :)

toiva 11-28-2012 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by texastrekkie (Post 6806111)
I tried this and it didn't work for me. So, I tried something else based on this idea and it did work.

I changed my active ship, posted the officers there then switched back to my main ship I am using and it let me reload all of my Bridge officers. :)

Well, did that. Also tried renaming my primary ship, set a small craft, repeated,...

Still, no boff slots are showing on neither my mirror Vor'cha (with Vor'Kang skin), nor the original Tier 4 Vor'Kang.

At first, no boff slots were also appearing on my Negh'var, but after there procedures, they showed up. Also no problems with a Hegh'ta, Kar'fi, Bortas.

Damn, I want to fly the Vor'cha (Vor'Kang).

Any other advice?

hroothvitnir 11-29-2012 12:27 AM

I had no slots no powers officers name in bridge slots on login. Changed teh bridge officers to None than back to the previous officer and it restored it all.

Did you try setting the spot to none?
I realize you likely did but am asking anyway as it solved the issue for me.

twg042370 11-29-2012 12:29 AM

I switched ships. Then I switched back and it cleared up.

toiva 11-29-2012 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hroothvitnir (Post 6839221)
I had no slots no powers officers name in bridge slots on login. Changed teh bridge officers to None than back to the previous officer and it restored it all.

Did you try setting the spot to none?
I realize you likely did but am asking anyway as it solved the issue for me.

Can't do on the two mentioned ships since the boff slots themselves don't appear.

After I set an active shuttlecraft, the only slots I can assign Boffs to on the "stations" are the shuttle and ground team ones. (Before I set the shuttle, there was only the ground away team slots available.)

falkor2010 11-30-2012 09:00 AM

Same problem. I had to go requip my ship after equiping an old one to even get my doff powers to show up. Frustrating when you're just trying to test a respec out.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.