Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Star Trek Online General Discussion (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=128)
-   -   "Unready" a shuttle? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=456751)

gbehlpnu2012 11-20-2012 03:55 PM

"Unready" a shuttle?
 
So this happened to me ---http://i.imgur.com/0pZ16.jpg?1

Where I hit "ready starship" on the shuttle and now the UI shows 2 ships....how do you remove the shuttle from the UI list without discharging it?

szerontzur 11-20-2012 07:51 PM

It's a feature, not a bug.

I just wish it would automatically prioritize the starship over the shuttle on the list. Can't tell you how many times I've accidentally right-click equipped things to my shuttle instead of my ship(swapping engines between sector and mission space being the highest offender). Alternatively, adding in two equip options for the starship and shuttle to the context menu would help as well.

tc10b 11-20-2012 08:02 PM

I would like the name of my ship to reappear, it always displays the name of my shuttle for some reason.

gbehlpnu2012 11-20-2012 08:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by szerontzur (Post 6707691)
It's a feature, not a bug.

I just wish it would automatically prioritize the starship over the shuttle on the list. Can't tell you how many times I've accidentally right-click equipped things to my shuttle instead of my ship(swapping engines between sector and mission space being the highest offender). Alternatively, adding in two equip options for the starship and shuttle to the context menu would help as well.

Exactly. I used to open up my bag and equip what I wanted without having to open the ship display....now when I want to swap engines, it automatically goes to the shuttle??? WTFrack kind of feature is that??? It's not a well thought out "feature", so I'll call it a bug, because IT BUGGS me.

obsidiusrex 11-21-2012 08:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tc10b (Post 6707831)
I would like the name of my ship to reappear, it always displays the name of my shuttle for some reason.

That bug should be fixed in today's patch AFAIK, or otherwise by the 29th.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.