Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   Anyone finding game to be laggy? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=460631)

xlocutusofborgx 11-22-2012 11:25 PM

Anyone finding game to be laggy?
 
Ok so I rarely have any lag issues in game, tonight has beeen just really bad. Ive been disconnected at least twice. Just woundering if anyone else is getting this.

ukkorby 11-22-2012 11:51 PM

I have found it to be laggy on the KDF side and on New Romulas but other then that nothing out of the ordinary, I am sure they are working on a any issues which will be causing it.

drachenfeles 11-23-2012 02:42 PM

laggy is an euphemism
I'm constantly being timeouted and disconnected in addition to lags and no, this is not my ISP issue, I get it only when attempting to play STO

xlocutusofborgx 11-23-2012 08:46 PM

yep all weekend i have barely played at all, i can see ships going back and forth, getting the server "connection" time out indication on my screen every few minutes. I dont know whats going on. Checked everything on my end seems fine.

xlocutusofborgx 11-24-2012 02:25 AM

Just wanted to update this...

So I actually used my other computer, rarely use it for gaming but its a solid built pc, anyways installed a fresh copy of startrek online on it, though had some issues at the start "to other issue threads going on" where the patcher wouldnt patch the launcher and kept getting disconnects ect. Finally after a few trys it worked and patched it. I have prob the best speed I can get with broadband, so it only took a few minutes to patch sto.

Got into sto and again to my surprise.. kept getting a few server disconnects/not connected to server issues, lots of ruberbanding ect.. it was pretty much a nightmare. Iam not sure why others arent experiencing this "as in alot of folks" but yeah for some reason Iam having alot of issues with the game since recently, think it was just after last patch it all started.

Hopefully we get a server stability patch sooooon

xlocutusofborgx 11-24-2012 08:38 PM

Took some screenies...

This is where It stops so many times and i get server disconnect issues..
http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...oisgarbage.png


And this is normal..
http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...isgarbage2.png


Also several speed tests to confirm my end speeds.
http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x.../speedtest.png

ive also defragged, virus scanned, everything else you can think of on my system so its not me lol.

lewstelamon01 11-24-2012 09:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xlocutusofborgx (Post 6776551)
Took some screenies...

This is where It stops so many times and i get server disconnect issues..
http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...oisgarbage.png


And this is normal..
http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...isgarbage2.png


Also several speed tests to confirm my end speeds.
http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x.../speedtest.png

ive also defragged, virus scanned, everything else you can think of on my system so its not me lol.

Have you run a traceroute to determine if there are any lag points in transit?

xlocutusofborgx 11-24-2012 09:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lewstelamon01 (Post 6776861)
Have you run a traceroute to determine if there are any lag points in transit?

How would I do that, something i havent done before.

reading how to do it now.. ok so cmd, then tracert, but to where would it go? Do i have to do it while the game is running or?

lewstelamon01 11-24-2012 09:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xlocutusofborgx (Post 6777081)
How would I do that, something i havent done before.

reading how to do it now.. ok so cmd, then tracert, but to where would it go? Do i have to do it while the game is running or?

No, you don't have to do the traceroute while the game is running. It's helpful though to determine where issues enroute to the server may lie.

Type the following at the command prompt: tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com(man I've been typing for years and yet I almost always type crypticstupid.com for some reason :D )

What you'll want to look at is the numbers that come up on each hop. Your target time per hop should be 40-50ms, and anything over 100ms is problematic.

This is operating on the presumption that the patch server is located at such a geographical distance from the actual game server so as to be negligible.

xlocutusofborgx 11-24-2012 10:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lewstelamon01 (Post 6777281)
No, you don't have to do the traceroute while the game is running. It's helpful though to determine where issues enroute to the server may lie.

Type the following at the command prompt: tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com(man I've been typing for years and yet I almost always type crypticstupid.com for some reason :D )

What you'll want to look at is the numbers that come up on each hop. Your target time per hop should be 40-50ms, and anything over 100ms is problematic.

This is operating on the presumption that the patch server is located at such a geographical distance from the actual game server so as to be negligible.

Done,

http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...0/tracesto.png

this is all pretty gibberish to me lol.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.