Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Star Trek Online General Discussion (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=128)
-   -   Embassy space console store bug (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=464901)

seekerkorhil 11-27-2012 10:54 AM

Embassy space console store bug
 
I have noticed something wrong with the space equipment store in the Embassy. Instead of each console being available with a +threat and -threat modifier there are instead 2 identical consoles available for each science skill.

i.e. If you want the plasma boosting shield emitter console there is not one that reduces threat but there are 2 identical ones that both increase threat.

This is consistent from mks X to XII.

Can someone take a look at this? It effectively means only half the consoles are available in the store.

Thanks.

Edit: Also noticed one of the sensor probes consoles seems to be unlocking early. We can buy 2 mk x of everything including one of the sensor probes console with the shield heal bonus but the other mk x is greyed out and we can buy the mk xi version. At tier 1 embassy.

seekerkorhil 11-27-2012 04:31 PM

Bug Feedback - 0
Whiny Post About Something Being Overpowered Or Too Hard - 7

Its good to see what is important to people on this forum. I really don't know why I bother.

shimmerless 11-27-2012 05:58 PM

To be quite honest the vast majority of puggies need a hell of a lot more Threat, not less of it. I only take three points on my main and yet I draw constant aggro while the Tac snoozers and Engie 'scorts heal no one and do nothing.

Or better yet, just fix this bug so I can stock up on -Threat consoles and happily screw over my future teams in return for the royal reaming they've given me.

warpangel 11-28-2012 03:58 AM

I dont know what you people are complaining about, this is an obvious bug. If there was meant to be only one type of each console, there wouldn't be duplicates of everything.

futurepastnow 11-28-2012 04:30 AM

I also noticed the conspicuous absence of Field Generators from the console list.

orondis 11-28-2012 04:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by futurepastnow (Post 6824291)
I also noticed the conspicuous absence of Field Generators from the console list.

That's a conscious choice made by the devs, since that particular console is already insanely popular (and very powerful).

bi9t 12-03-2012 12:56 PM

I can confirm this is still an issue. Seems like a simple mistake, but would like to try some of these consoles when they get fixed.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.