Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   Please fix shuttle selection or put it back (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=476981)

paulyman 12-07-2012 09:17 AM

Please fix shuttle selection or put it back
 
While I liked the idea of being able to preset your shuttle of choice and were able to move seemlessly into shuttle missions I do not like they way it works now.

First off you apparently are always in your shuttle.. No matter which ship you are in you are still in your shuttle. Your character information window still shows your shuttle as your ship. When you do elite content and need to repair it is even more clumsy you still have to tell it you want to use 1 repair part even if you want 1 injury which is bad enough and something i had been able to live with. but now you open the window and there is your shuttle not the ship you are in... then you have to select your ship then go through the whole process. basically you are adding an additional penalty for death to those who actually repair their injuries because it takes longer than the respawn timer to go through this process.

So I thought today i will just delete my shuttles and then there will not be a default shuttle... then when they are all gone i can add another and just not set it as default shuttle... NOPE it adds one in again.

So basically any toon i wish to do elite level content with i can not have a shuttle on. please either fix it to where we can set a primary ship or deselect the default shuttle.

gradiusv 01-06-2013 09:27 PM

I'd like to second this, the process is very clumsy at present. If the repair screen would default to the currently piloted ship, it'll be a big help.

mikearoo 01-07-2013 01:12 AM

I Agree.

It is clumsy, it shows my shuttle information not my ship information on half my characters, plus if you are mid STF and need to do a quick repair, you have to specify your ship twice before you can do the repair, a bit annoying.

moozleone 01-07-2013 02:01 AM

The best that I can tell as to why you see shuttles in everyone's info, is because it depends on what the name of your shuttle is compared to the name of your ship. If your shuttle starts with a letter before your ship, it appears first, i.e. shuttle's name is Alpha, ship's name is Beta, you'll always see the shuttle.

adamkafei 01-07-2013 03:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by moozleone (Post 7381001)
The best that I can tell as to why you see shuttles in everyone's info, is because it depends on what the name of your shuttle is compared to the name of your ship. If your shuttle starts with a letter before your ship, it appears first, i.e. shuttle's name is Alpha, ship's name is Beta, you'll always see the shuttle.

Nope, I have the USS Clarity (Starship) and the USS Yellowstone (Shuttle, couldn't be bothered to invent a name for an unused ship) and on login it shows the shuttle

cletusdeadman 01-07-2013 04:44 AM

Oh, and the new Toron doesn't allow you to assign a bridge officer.
Pretty much 100% usless.

... I'm just saying.

amokhs 01-07-2013 07:37 PM

Agreed

I dont want to fix my shuttle in an stf
I dont want to fix my shuttle in an stf
I dont want to see my shuttle

Please fix this or revert the changes this is ridiculous the way it is now and hasnt been fixed

warpangel 01-09-2013 06:38 AM

My klingon has a shuttle named "Zzzzz" to avoid the alphabetic name issue. It still shows up for repairs during STF and I have to manually select my ship.

bluegeek 01-09-2013 08:01 AM

Moved Thread
 
If I understand this correctly, this thread is basically about a UI issue with ship repair, where the shuttle is always the ship selected for repair regardless of what you happen to be flying at the time.

I have moved the thread to the Controls and UI sub-forum, where I believe it will get more focused attention from the Development team responsible for user interface. I hope this helps.

rvgmuffinman 01-09-2013 09:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluegeek (Post 7408741)
If I understand this correctly, this thread is basically about a UI issue with ship repair, where the shuttle is always the ship selected for repair regardless of what you happen to be flying at the time.

I have moved the thread to the Controls and UI sub-forum, where I believe it will get more focused attention from the Development team responsible for user interface. I hope this helps.

It is more then just the shuttle being shown for the ship repair screen. The shuttle name also appears on the login screen as your active ship rather then your ship. It also shows when you right click on someone your your self , then click on info to see the bio you will also see the shuttle as the active ship.

On one of my characters I am flying the fleet defiant but it always states that I am in my type-10 shuttle.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.