Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Galactic News Network (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   STO Gateway is Now Available (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=480271)

pwebranflakes 12-10-2012 12:00 PM

STO Gateway is Now Available
 
We are proud to announce that the beta of the STO Gateway is now available on Holodeck! Read more for full details.


Click here to read more.

tarsudo 12-10-2012 12:05 PM

Nice!!! good notice!! :):)

thestormsong 12-10-2012 12:10 PM

For some reason it says my active spaceship is my shuttle - although I am currently in
my freighter :confused: I noticed this on my character selection screen in game too -
anything I can do to change it?

dontdrunkimshoot 12-10-2012 12:23 PM

cool, went through and looked at everything and it worked nice and smooth. cant wait for doffing to be added to this, hope its posible

pwebranflakes 12-10-2012 12:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thestormsong (Post 7018091)
For some reason it says my active spaceship is my shuttle - although I am currently in
my freighter :confused: I noticed this on my character selection screen in game too -
anything I can do to change it?

I'll add this to the "known issues" section in the feedback and bugs threads -- a fix is in the pipeline that will have the Gateway always show your ship.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

thay8472 12-10-2012 12:32 PM

although i'll never use this.. it looks pretty cool :D

walshicus 12-10-2012 12:33 PM

Doesn't work on Internet Explorer 10.

theparanoid 12-10-2012 12:37 PM

When you look at the ship it shows all your bridge officer skills of the equiped officer but gives no indication on what allow on that ship do to bridge officer seating.

tarsudo 12-10-2012 12:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by walshicus (Post 7018611)
Doesn't work on Internet Explorer 10.


Exactly, but that says here neither IE version work with this plataform

kaiserkacto 12-10-2012 12:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thestormsong (Post 7018091)
For some reason it says my active spaceship is my shuttle - although I am currently in
my freighter :confused: I noticed this on my character selection screen in game too -
anything I can do to change it?

According to the Gateway i'm flying a peregrine fighter with SIX bridge stations

http://imageshack.us/f/51/stations.png/


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.