Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Federation Shipyards (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=218)
-   -   Alright, I have a question concerning DPS (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=480761)

sjokruhlica 12-10-2012 09:36 PM

Alright, I have a question concerning DPS
 
Tonight I got into a discussion with a guy that runs an escort, and claims to be getting 3000+ DPS per dhc, without buffs. My first impression was to call BS. I'm running what seems to be a pretty good setup (see it here: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=478261 ) and I'm getting an indicated 1410.9 DPS per dual cannon/dhc, with 125 weapon power and no buffs.

Now if this guy isn't full of brahmin waste, and he really is getting that much DPS just sitting there, how the hell is he doing it?

kamiyama317 12-10-2012 11:00 PM

Is he in a Defiant with 5 tac consoles?

If he is running polaron DHC's with the 2-piece Jem'Hadar set with 5 polaron tac consoles he could have very, very high base DPS.

*EDIT: Sorry I just read through your link and the above is exactly what you are doing... So yeah he is probably using buffs.

shookyang 12-11-2012 12:42 AM

He's got to be using buffs.

My DPS is above 1.4k as well.

hereticknight085 12-11-2012 01:26 AM

My Tacs can only hit 1900 without buffs per DHC at max power. Adding on another 10% based on what I am losing for using mk XI blues, he has to be using buffs. So you can call him full of Bantha poodoo and move on with your day.

scurry5 12-11-2012 02:44 AM

There is the possibility that he's using a different parser that hasn't been calibrated correctly.

baudl 12-11-2012 03:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scurry5 (Post 7026591)
There is the possibility that he's using a different parser that hasn't been calibrated correctly.

probably that...the OP is reading out the dps numbers written on the weapons on the weapons tray...the other person may very well be stating his overall parsed data, or, as you state, has wrong calibration.

Quote:

My Tacs can only hit 1900 without buffs per DHC at max power. Adding on another 10% based on what I am losing for using mk XI blues, he has to be using buffs. So you can call him full of Bantha poodoo and move on with your day.
1900 dps sounds also a little too high for MK XI blue consoles...you are stating the dmg numbers not the DPS numbers here.
...don't mix them. my dmg numbers are 1990 per DHC, but the DPS is 1334 at 125 weapon power.
anything above 1600 DPS with a DC or DHC needs proove in my opinion, because it smells like fabricated data.

hereticknight085 12-11-2012 06:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baudl (Post 7026861)
probably that...the OP is reading out the dps numbers written on the weapons on the weapons tray...the other person may very well be stating his overall parsed data, or, as you state, has wrong calibration.



1900 dps sounds also a little too high for MK XI blue consoles...you are stating the dmg numbers not the DPS numbers here.
...don't mix them. my dmg numbers are 1990 per DHC, but the DPS is 1334 at 125 weapon power.
anything above 1600 DPS with a DC or DHC needs proove in my opinion, because it smells like fabricated data.

Not fabricated. I actually looked at it wrong, had APB2 on the target at the time, in addition to another buff, plus someone else had an APB2 on the target. Re-ran my test, this time in a controlled environment, and came out with a more reasonable 1100 DPS.

shookyang 12-11-2012 09:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sjokruhlica (Post 7024721)
Tonight I got into a discussion with a guy that runs an escort, and claims to be getting 3000+ DPS per dhc, without buffs.

Bolded for emphasis.

Quote:

Originally Posted by baudl (Post 7026861)
probably that...the OP is reading out the dps numbers written on the weapons on the weapons tray...the other person may very well be stating his overall parsed data, or, as you state, has wrong calibration.

Apparently, the person is saying PER DHCs. At least with my parser, you can't separate your combat log per weapon. Unless they are taking their average DPS and dividing it by the number of DHCs they have. But, my parser only gives you data on your weapon and your weapon buffed with RF or SV. It does not say if you are using AP:A, TT, Go Down Fighting, or Fire on My Mark.

baudl 12-11-2012 04:25 PM

if it wasn't some interpretation error, the 3000+ dps per DHC is just a made up number.
next time ask the guy for some proove, if he has none...don't take him serious, end of story.

sjokruhlica 12-11-2012 05:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baudl (Post 7039321)
if it wasn't some interpretation error, the 3000+ dps per DHC is just a made up number.
next time ask the guy for some proove, if he has none...don't take him serious, end of story.

That was my original thought. A douchebag spitting nonsense to impress people.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.