Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Star Trek Online General Discussion (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=128)
-   -   How do I get my shuttle off my UI and Repair STF inflicted Damage more quickly? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=487121)

sonulinu2 12-16-2012 06:43 PM

How do I get my shuttle off my UI and Repair STF inflicted Damage more quickly?
 
So I went to the shipyard, saw I could have my captain's yacht and my 'escort both showing up on my UI. Was told this will facilitate entering into missions that require either the small or large ships without my having to go to a shipyard and manually change back and forth. Sounds great, so I did it. Boy do I regret it.

Every time i'm in an STF and get hurt, i do what we always do to repair and get back into the fight. I hit 'U' but behold! instead of my scort my shuttle shows up, and of course it's not damaged because it wasnt in the fight. So I have to click on my scort, click repair damage, and guess what? My Shuttle shows up again! And of course, as I said before, it doesnt have any fricken damage on it so why does it show up on this screen?

I then have to manually pick my scort from a drop down menu, repair the damage, which takes too many steps in the first place (but thats another story) and by then my CD already ended and ive wasted precious seconds of Borg pounding time.

Every single time my main ship gets injured i have to go through this tedious and ridiculous process. Is this a known issue and when will it get fixed. Or am I doing something stupid on my part and there is an easy fix?

hypl 12-16-2012 07:20 PM

Agreed. The game seems to think your shuttle is the main ship, but you're still flying your ship. People want to know what kind of ship you're flying, they check your info, and they see your shuttle instead. Want to repair? Shuttle comes up first. Leave "Set Shuttle" option selected at the ship selector and beam back to your ship, guess what? YOU GET BEAMED TO YOUR SHUTTLE.

You know what, SCREW MY SHUTTLE! *decompresses shuttle bay* SO LOOONG!

:rolleyes:

sonulinu2 12-16-2012 07:49 PM

So there's no know fix and we have to wait for the devs to um, correct this? Is it on their list or is this one of those working as intended bugs?

tc10b 12-16-2012 10:24 PM

According to the latest ask Cryptic blog, they are looking to change the mechanism for repairs entirely so don't hold out for a fix on it.

If you dismiss your shuttle and reclaim it but don't "ready it" it somewhat solves this problem particularly if you don't often do the material requiring a shuttle.

luxchristian 12-17-2012 03:27 AM

Rename your shuttle. The ships in UI are ordered by alphabetic order :-)

skydawnknight 12-17-2012 05:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luxchristian (Post 7120631)
Rename your shuttle. The ships in UI are ordered by alphabetic order :-)

I'm not sure if that works. My ship name starts with a "C". My shuttle name starts with an "S". When I check my info, my shuttle still shows up instead of my ship.

deianirrah 12-17-2012 06:28 AM

Same here, and I actively renamed the shuttle to start with a letter further down the alphabet. I still get the shuttle first when calling up the damage screen.

hereticknight085 12-17-2012 06:43 AM

There is a reason I call my Runabout the annoying ****tle. Same goes for my Toron.

sonulinu2 12-17-2012 06:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tc10b (Post 7118751)
According to the latest ask Cryptic blog, they are looking to change the mechanism for repairs entirely so don't hold out for a fix on it.

If you dismiss your shuttle and reclaim it but don't "ready it" it somewhat solves this problem particularly if you don't often do the material requiring a shuttle.

Can I dismiss my captain's yacht and reclaim it for free? I don't want to run the risk of having to buy it again or use up a shuttle token. Not that I use it often, but why lose a ship due to the game's bug. I have this problem on 2 of my 4 VAs. Ya, took me 2x to learn my lesson.

foundrelic 12-17-2012 09:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luxchristian (Post 7120631)
Rename your shuttle. The ships in UI are ordered by alphabetic order :-)


No they're not.


My SHIP name starts with an A.

SHUTTLE name starts with an S.


Try again.



I too would like to just ditch my shuttle all together, I've used this "amazingly convienent swap feature" all of once, and the mission failed anyway.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.