Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   Character Import bugged on Tribble (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=499321)

sonulinu2 12-29-2012 04:42 AM

Character Import bugged on Tribble
 
While the character IS transferred to Tribble, the Stations tab isn't working correctly. It only displays the landing party. The BOFFS and their skills are completely missing.

I've tried re-logging, erasing the toon and re-importing, importing a different toon, but the problem persists. It seems to be effecting only the newly imported toons, as toons already existing on Tribble display their BOFFS and skills under the Station tab per usual.

sonulinu2 01-13-2013 04:46 PM

Doesn't anybody else have this problem? I continue to transfer toons over to Tribble and each time there are no Bridge Officer stations, meaning no Cmd, Lt, Ensign, LtC slots. So with no station slots there are no BOFF skills AT ALL. In space all I have are Captain abilities, special console powers, and batteries.

This can't be just my toons that are afflicted. Will a dev please tell me I'm either crazy or that this is being looked into? I've filed a ticket but received no response. I've filed a bug report and no mention of it on tribble fixes.

How can i test builds if i cant use BOFFs? Please someone respond. :confused::eek::mad:

vestereng 01-14-2013 03:52 AM

Isn't it just the "normal" s.7 boff bug that happened to everyone?

Did you try changing ship and re-equip them?

If you are going back on tribble do me a favour and check your reputation window and see if your unlocks are there because it tells me I am 0 reputation and won't display my unlocks.

admiralnat 01-14-2013 04:09 AM

Never Had the Missing Boff Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vestereng (Post 7472431)
If you are going back on tribble do me a favour and check your reputation window and see if your unlocks are there because it tells me I am 0 reputation and won't display my unlocks.

I noticed the same issue the first day I transferred a character to Tribble, the rep was back at 0. Though, since I had reached tier 1 on both reps and selected the tier 1 powers (upgrades) BEFORE I transferred, the powers were apparently still selected, but I can't really know for sure if the stat bonus was actually active. :confused:

When it comes to the boff stations missing, I've never had that issue on Tribble, even though I transferred my characters after Season 7. Could the selected ship have something to do with it? I've flyed the Odyssey, Bortas, and Breen ship on Tribble and never had the Boff stations disappear. :eek:

sonulinu2 01-14-2013 04:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vestereng (Post 7472431)
Isn't it just the "normal" s.7 boff bug that happened to everyone?

Did you try changing ship and re-equip them?

If you are going back on tribble do me a favour and check your reputation window and see if your unlocks are there because it tells me I am 0 reputation and won't display my unlocks.

I never heard about missing Tribble station slots as a 'normal' s7 bug. I know that on holo we all had missing boffs in the station slots and had to reassign them. But this is different, the slots themselves are gone. I cant even select a boff for, say Cmdr, because Cmdr doesn't even display. None of the stations display.

I recopied some toons to tribble again, went to the shipyard and changed ships. On some of the changed ships the stations slots were there and I could select Boffs. On some I couldn't. And when I switched back to my original ship, the station slots were still missing. :(

Re reputations, according to the Status tab my toons were still T5 with the selected passives highlighted. However, my unlocks like yours also aren't displayed. In the project selections, the only choices I had were the grind ones. No weapons or anything seemed to have been unlocked. However, I know that we can go to the DS9 vendor near Roxy and test for free all of the rep weapons.

Quote:

Originally Posted by admiralnat (Post 7472461)
When it comes to the boff stations missing, I've never had that issue on Tribble, even though I transferred my characters after Season 7. Could the selected ship have something to do with it? I've flyed the Odyssey, Bortas, and Breen ship on Tribble and never had the Boff stations disappear. :eek:

One of the problem ships is an Odyssey. Also Patrol Escort. It is strange how some ships at the shipyards have boff slots and some do not.

gogo992 01-14-2013 08:24 AM

Bug
 
I can't even transfer my characters to tribble "Character transfer failed. Please try again later"
And yes I have enough free slots to transfer another character.

vestereng 01-14-2013 09:04 AM

Remember you can't "overwrite" the same character. If you already have a cap. stardust on tribble it won't permit you send a newer version of cap. stardust over.
You have to delete it first and then transfer the replica.

The reason the missing unlock projects are extra unfortunate for me is I went on there to mess around with another bug that doesn't show costume unlocks.

Patience is a virtue I guess

sonulinu2 01-14-2013 12:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vestereng (Post 7475201)
Remember you can't "overwrite" the same character. If you already have a cap. stardust on tribble it won't permit you send a newer version of cap. stardust over.
You have to delete it first and then transfer the replica.

The reason the missing unlock projects are extra unfortunate for me is I went on there to mess around with another bug that doesn't show costume unlocks.

Patience is a virtue I guess

Yup, I know about the same toon overwrite limitation. I'm experiencing this problem with different toons. Is there a limit on the number of different toons that can be transferred? Would it be 2 (i.e., should I limit my testing to one toon on tribble at a time?).

sonulinu2 01-15-2013 12:22 PM

Nope even one at a time doesn't work. It seems to be random. Some ships have the station slots and some don't, but most of the time the ship I'm currently using and need to test(!) is one of the ones with this glitch.

Devs please put this on your list. I've wasted days trying different ways to test different builds on tribble and have yet been unsuccessful. :(

loverofwars 01-26-2013 07:49 PM

i just noticed this thread it is nice to know this is a known issue and others have it too well hopefuly resolved soon :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.